1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You have six grandfathers."

"You have six grandfathers."

Translation:Tá seisear seanaithreacha agaibh.

July 28, 2015

15 Comments


Prony-dH-Bray

Singular nominative fir most things, plural genitive for people from 2 to 10 and 12


SatharnPHL
Mod

Singular nominative after Cardinal numbers (and cardinal numbers are adjectives in a phrase like "six grandfathers").

"Seisear" is a noun, not an adjective, and is not a number, per se - it's a noun, and is closer in function to "sextet" than the number six, (though "seisreád" is the Irish for "sextet"), and takes the genitive because it's essentially "a seisear of grandfathers".


LeeInCalif

I've found this — "sextet of" or "a trio of," etc. — a very helpful way of thinking about the numbers for counting people. Thanks, SatharnPHL!


SteffanieS

I'm starting to think I will never remember this.


Prony-dH-Bray

You do not need to! A lot of people just ignore most of these rules, and eventually some of them are doomed to disappear in future official standards! No one will misunderstand you if you count people like thinks... Eventually you will get it, but it is not a priority!


Searlasmane

Why was aithreacha móra disallowed?


Prony-dH-Bray

It would be technically correct, so no reason. Apart from the fact that it is not a usual way of translating Grandfather, but http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fb/athair has it, so just because the course designers did not think of it. Have you reported it? (As such changes do not usually occur from the forum but from reports)

And they might as well then add "seaisear aithreacha críonna" too...


Searlasmane

Well, no, Connemara friends use máthair mhór and athair mór, it's not in any way an unusual usage.


Prony-dH-Bray

I stand corrected :)


Trodaire

I wrote 'tá seisear seanaithreacha agat' and got it correct. I then came into the comments and it says 'agaibh'. Should I learn it as agaibh so as to not sound like an idiot, or are they equally correct for this type of sentence?


SatharnPHL
Mod

If you're talking to more than one person, you say Tá X agaibh, if you're only talking to one person, you say Tá X agat.

Normally, a single person only has 2 grandfathers, but throw a couple of divorces into the mix, and someone could have 6 grandfathers, so both tá seisear seanaithreacha agat and tá seisear seanaithreacha agaibh are both valid, though you are more likely to be talking to 3 people when you are talking about 6 grandfathers, so tá seisear seanaithreacha agaibh is more likely.


Crooty

Please remind me: do we use the singular for things, but the plural for people? (it's probably in the tips and notes, right?)


Prony-dH-Bray

Singular nominative for things. Genitive plural for people (a dozen "of" men).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.