"You say sorry."

Translation:Jullie zeggen sorry.

3 years ago

9 Comments


holographicleah

When is it appropriate to say 'jullie zeggen' as opposed to 'jij zegt'?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Jullie" is plural, so you use it when addressing two or more people.

2 years ago

holographicleah

Thanks! Have a lingot.

2 years ago

Rafatio
Rafatio

Is "het spijt me" a fixed phrase, or can something like "je zegt het spijt je" work as well?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It would become: "Je zegt dat het je spijt." - You say that you are sorry.

3 years ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

I'm assuming this is in the sense of 'you are saying that you are sorry' but if it was a demand, is there an imperative form in Dutch that would make the difference clear? (You say sorry! Right now! (kind of thing.))

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I'd assume that if you wanted to order someone to say sorry, you'd say: Zeg sorry!.

1 month ago

Bill322182

Seeing this statement alone, I have no idea if 'you' is singular or plural. Je zegt sorry. Jullie zeggen sorry.

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Exactly, that is why both translations should be accepted. Have you tried them both?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.