Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft haar net een sms gestuurd."

Translation:He has just sent her a text message.

3 years ago

11 Comments


CoreyWagne

is "SMS" the way most dutch people today refer to text messages in conversation?

3 years ago

sevephoenix
sevephoenix

Yes, definitely. Text message literally translated would be 'tekst bericht' and I have actually never heard that.

So it is SMS, although most people use WhatsApp these days ;-)

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Does the "net" mean that it's just happened? Could it have any other meaning (like that it was just one, or just an SMS)?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In this context it means that it just happened.

2 years ago

Lewistrick
Lewistrick

It can have other meanings, but not in this sentence. You could say: "hij heeft haar net iets meer dan 10 sms'jes gestuurd" (he sent her just over 10 text messages). Consider that "net iets" means "slightly". Also, "het net" means "the net" (in sports).

1 year ago

Nafi3e
Nafi3e

Why "an" Sms? Why "a" isnt correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

Nafi3e
Nafi3e

Thanks

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Can this not mean "only" one sms?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that would be 'Hij heeft haar maar één sms gestuurd'.

1 year ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Ah, of course - thank you!

1 year ago