"An rachfá ansin?"

Translation:Would you go there?

July 28, 2015

6 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

Is the "f" meant to be pronounced like that? It's been a long time since I did an Modh Coinníollach but I think in school we were taught that it should be pronounced more like a "h" (so like rach-haw, in this case)

July 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

I've never heard any dialect that pronounced the "f", though some in Munster apparently do.

July 28, 2015

Brendan_nadnerB

Phew, just wanted to be sure. Go raibh maith agat.

July 28, 2015

smrch

The 'f' in '-f(e)á' is pronounced /f/ in (parts of) Munster.
However, the Connacht, Ulster & C.O. 'ch' of rachaidh (and deachaidh) is 'gh' in Munster, so it would be raghfá.

July 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

I was honestly unaware of that. I thought it was just "raghá". Thanks!

It's also why I stick to Rachfadh tú

July 28, 2015

mpbell

So in Connacht this would be pronounced more like "rach-há"?

September 13, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.