1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An rachfá ansin?"

"An rachfá ansin?"

Translation:Would you go there?

July 28, 2015

6 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

Is the "f" meant to be pronounced like that? It's been a long time since I did an Modh Coinníollach but I think in school we were taught that it should be pronounced more like a "h" (so like rach-haw, in this case)


galaxyrocker

I've never heard any dialect that pronounced the "f", though some in Munster apparently do.


Brendan_nadnerB

Phew, just wanted to be sure. Go raibh maith agat.


smrch

The 'f' in '-f(e)á' is pronounced /f/ in (parts of) Munster.
However, the Connacht, Ulster & C.O. 'ch' of rachaidh (and deachaidh) is 'gh' in Munster, so it would be raghfá.


galaxyrocker

I was honestly unaware of that. I thought it was just "raghá". Thanks!

It's also why I stick to Rachfadh tú


mpbell

So in Connacht this would be pronounced more like "rach-há"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.