1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She did not play hurling wit…

"She did not play hurling with us yesterday."

Translation:Níor imir sí iománaíocht linn inné.

July 28, 2015

4 Comments


greendragon9

I thought that Níorbh was used before vowels for negative past tense, so now I'm confused? Isn't Níorbh short for 'Ní raibh'?


SatharnPHL

The past tense negative particle níor doesn't change before a vowel. níor ith me, níor ól mé, etc.

The negative past tense copula is also níor, but that níor does become níorbh before a vowel - Níorbh aisteoir í.

níorbh and ní raibh are not related - is an irregular verb, and it uses in the past tense, rather than níor.


gennzag

For the multiple choice version of this sentence, it suggests that "iomáint" is another word for hurling, but I don't recall learning this in the lesson proper. Is this word synonymous with "iománaíocht," or does it have a similar meaning?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.