1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du schwimmst."

"Du schwimmst."

Translation:You are swimming.

October 18, 2013

33 Comments


az_p
Mod

    If anyone is interested, you can hear the recorded pronunciation of a native German here on Forvo, and see the full verb conjugation list on Canoo.net (look at the table for "present indicative").

    I post these links as they are useful websites to bookmark while learning German :)

    January 8, 2016

TiaGray1

    What is the imperative form here? As in, "SWIM! NOW!"

    September 19, 2016

GeoSchribs

    The imperative form is: "Schwimm! Los!"

    September 26, 2016

MarcusChen4

    Do you pronounce the w here

    November 29, 2014

tedexline

    Yes, like an English v.

    December 10, 2014

az_p
    Mod

      Interestingly, I had a German say to me that the English "w" and "v" sound the same to them! So, the German "w" sound is actually somewhere in the middle of these English sounds. This is also why it sounds like many Germans say "willage" when trying to say "village".

      I mean, many English-speakers would not be able to tell the difference between u and ü in the beginning either ;)

      January 8, 2016

unlex84

      Ñmkkkgrqzn Ppluryyvv jiuun 7u5kk

      September 26, 2015

unlex84

      Okkko98kjbbbjji8jklnvj

      September 26, 2015

underthesamesky

      I'm having trouble picking out how they pronounce the double m on "schwimmst." Is it like an 'n' or an 'm'? The latter seems very hard with the "st" right afterwards.

      March 9, 2016

tedexline

      M. shh-vimm-st.

      March 10, 2016

underthesamesky

      Thank you!

      March 18, 2016

tedexline

      Gerne.

      March 18, 2016

GeoSchribs

      "Gerne" is correct. It is the short form of "das hab(e) ich gern(e) getan". But "you'r welcome" is "gern geschehen".

      May 4, 2016

tedexline

      Gern gesehen means, "welcome", as in "your welcome". Gern by itself means, "gladly, with pleasure or willingly".

      August 7, 2017

engin93

      Schwimmst? Why not schwim

      September 24, 2014

tedexline

      Schwimmen is the verb swim. The conjugation for du is schwimmst.

      December 10, 2014

EvyD

      Schim doesn't exist. If you say "Schwimm!", you're commanding someone to swim.

      July 16, 2016

Irishlaz

      congratulations on the fantastic English!

      August 10, 2015

busycat

      There are two German words for "you". "Du" and "Ihn". These are followed by different verbs. I'm not exactly sure, but maybe the word "schwim" belongs to "ihn". "Schwimmst" belongs to "Du". Hope this helps :-)

      October 7, 2014

tedexline

      Ihn means him, mein Freund.

      December 10, 2014

busycat

      whoops. danke, Freund!

      December 10, 2014

Rajveersa

      You: du, Sie, ihr

      February 26, 2017

Adil50033

      How is ' you can swim' incorrect?

      September 2, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        That would be Du kannst schwimmen. It adds more detail than was in the original sentence.

        March 18, 2018

soma317015

        May i know the difference between schwimmst, schwimmt,schwimme, schwimmen.

        August 6, 2017

GeoSchribs

        Schwimmen is the infinitive form = to swim. It is used in the plural forms: we swim - wir schwimmen, they swim - sie schwimmen, Sie (with a capitalized S) schwimmen means you (in the polite form) swim. In the intimate form it is ihr (you two or more) schwimmt or du (one person) schwimmst. The other singular forms are: ich schwimme - I swim, er schwimmt - he swims, sie schwimmt - she swims, es schwimmt - it swims. But in German I also say: der Hund (dog), er schwimmt or der Korken (cork), er schwimmt and die Ente (duck), sie schwimmt.

        August 7, 2017

TrueLearner1167

        Danke für das

        January 6, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          This is backwards, all of the sentences, from how I learned German in school. For example: Der Junge sind das Brot essen or geessen. Not sure which but these lessons seem wrong to me. Anyone else? The boys are eating bread. Der Junge das wasser getrinken.

          October 2, 2018

HammadS.

          When do we make the ending "-st" when using du? Sometimes the ending is just "-t" with du.

          January 12, 2019

TrueLearner1167

          Warum tun du sagen du schwimmst aber nicht du schwimmt

          January 6, 2018

MrFrodo.

          Anyone else have difficulty spelling "schwimmst"? All I do is a separate it into 2 parts: sch then wimmst.

          March 10, 2016

coolbeach324

          that actually helped me, too

          November 1, 2014

Finniwinkles

          lolol

          February 3, 2016
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.