"I had to be there."

Translation:Я мав бути там.

3 years ago

7 Comments


les_ja
les_ja

What is the difference between Я мав бути там and Я повинен був бути там? Is the second one incorrect? If it is a possible answer, what is the feminine form - does повинен change, or only був?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Regarding your second question: grammar-wise «повинен» is an adjective. If the subject is a feminine noun/pronoun, the predicate should change to «повинна була».

3 years ago

ttyieu
ttyieu

What's wrong with "Мені треба було бути там"?

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

повинен був бути там" цілком правильна відповідь. Тим більше, що повинен був подається у підказках за №1. Якщо цю відповідь не було одразу внесено до бази даних, то це треба зробити зараз і не зараховувати як помилку.

3 years ago

ipdominguez

мені було потрібно бути там?

3 years ago

Lidiya21061942
Lidiya21061942

Почему в английском предложении после модального глагола стоит "to"?

10 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Have обычно не рассматривают как модальный глагол. Во всяком случае, в большинстве конструкций.

В перфекте глагол присоединяется без to :

  • She has finally come.

В выражении со значением "должен, нужно, вынужден" используется to. Тоже ничего особенного:

  • She has to wait.
10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.