1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I had to be there."

"I had to be there."

Translation:Я мав бути там.

July 28, 2015

11 Comments


les_ja

What is the difference between Я мав бути там and Я повинен був бути там? Is the second one incorrect? If it is a possible answer, what is the feminine form - does повинен change, or only був?


Shady_arc

Regarding your second question: grammar-wise «повинен» is an adjective. If the subject is a feminine noun/pronoun, the predicate should change to «повинна була».


ttyieu

What's wrong with "Мені треба було бути там"?


Hatul_Madan

повинен був бути там" цілком правильна відповідь. Тим більше, що повинен був подається у підказках за №1. Якщо цю відповідь не було одразу внесено до бази даних, то це треба зробити зараз і не зараховувати як помилку.


ipdominguez

мені було потрібно бути там?


Lidiya21061942

Почему в английском предложении после модального глагола стоит "to"?


Shady_arc

Have обычно не рассматривают как модальный глагол. Во всяком случае, в большинстве конструкций.

В перфекте глагол присоединяется без to :

  • She has finally come.

В выражении со значением "должен, нужно, вынужден" используется to. Тоже ничего особенного:

  • She has to wait.

Anna349203

Why is Я мали бути там not also correct here?


ipdominguez

Because мали is plural and Я is singular.


ScottWilli909480

Мав.... The rules for this are? Sometimes it's needed and sometimes not


punk-hobbit

it means "had to" so i guess if the English sentence specifically has "had to" then assume you should include мав/мала

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.