"Ĉu estas ludo aŭ laboro kiam infano solvas problemon?"

Translation:Is it a game or a job when a child solves a problem?

July 28, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Juha_Metsakallas

"You need the article "a" here." stupid articles, stupid, stupid, aaargh! (Thank you for showing patience.)


Wuterberg

As someone whose first language has no concept of articles, I understand the pain...


Danielconcasco

Can anyone explain this? I don't have a clue what this would mean. Are we saying the game/work is the problem or the result of the problem?


FredCapp

It is saying that if the child is having fun, then it's a game, and vice versa.


FredCapp

Mia kutima ordo kiam mi uzas tiujn vortojn estas "laboro" kaj "ludo." Tiu ĉi estos problemo por mi.


Bangxulo

Same. Mi scias ke "ludo aŭ laboro" devas esti ĝuste tradukata kiel "play or work" sed se mi dirus tiun frazon, mi dirus ĝin kiel "Is it work or play..."


NicolasGat19

Nur laboro kaj neniu ludo, kaj Jako estas enuiga knabo.


AntonC7

I got it like "Is there a game or a job where a child solves a problem". Why isn't it right?


FredCapp

You came up with one of those wonderful English sentences where the grammar is wrong, but most people can't see why.

And I'm not enough of a Grammar wonk to explain it.

Bedaŭre.


AiSENMA

And why not both?


Bangxulo

Maybe that's the answer. "Ambaŭ."


hitech1

I think the article "a" should be repeated twice: "Is it a game or a work?.." Both nouns are singular, neither is known to the speaker (he knows neither which kind of game it is nor which kind of work it is), and it's not a compound subject ("game or work" does not serve as a single entity which can be addressed with a single article). Therefore, in my opinion, "a" should be repeated twice. Am I right?


FredCapp

A bit late, I know. but "work" in this context is a general, not specific, noun.

No a preceding it.


snailsnail1

Profunda demando. Moderna vivo sxajnas al mi ludo sed por plenkreskuloj.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.