"Ĉu estas ludo laboro kiam infano solvas problemon?"

Translation:Is it a game or a job when a child solves a problem?

July 28, 2015

10 Comments


Danielconcasco

Can anyone explain this? I don't have a clue what this would mean. Are we saying the game/work is the problem or the result of the problem?

March 25, 2017

FredCapp

It is saying that if the child is having fun, then it's a game, and vice versa.

June 5, 2017

FredCapp

Mia kutima ordo kiam mi uzas tiujn vortojn estas "laboro" kaj "ludo." Tiu ĉi estos problemo por mi.

July 28, 2015

CreedeLambard

Same. Mi scias ke "ludo aŭ laboro" devas esti ĝuste tradukata kiel "play or work" sed se mi dirus tiun frazon, mi dirus ĝin kiel "Is it work or play..."

June 30, 2017

Juha_Metsakallas

"You need the article "a" here." stupid articles, stupid, stupid, aaargh! (Thank you for showing patience.)

June 12, 2017

AntonC7

I got it like "Is there a game or a job where a child solves a problem". Why isn't it right?

June 5, 2017

FredCapp

You came up with one of those wonderful English sentences where the grammar is wrong, but most people can't see why.

And I'm not enough of a Grammar wonk to explain it.

Bedaŭre.

June 5, 2017

AiSENMA

And why not both?

June 6, 2017

CreedeLambard

Maybe that's the answer. "Ambaŭ."

June 30, 2017

hitech1

I think the article "a" should be repeated twice: "Is it a game or a work?.." Both nouns are singular, neither is known to the speaker (he knows neither which kind of game it is nor which kind of work it is), and it's not a compound subject ("game or work" does not serve as a single entity which can be addressed with a single article). Therefore, in my opinion, "a" should be repeated twice. Am I right?

June 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.