"Americans think that a hundred years is a long time."

Translation:Usonanoj pensas, ke cent jaroj estas longa tempo.

July 28, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Interrobang3

And Brits think that a hundred miles is a long distance.

July 28, 2015

AiSENMA

And the Earth thinks "those little bugs who call themselves humans have such small scales. I'm 4.5 billion years old lol"

February 10, 2017

solumaenus

Well, that's what happens when we haven't even had 2 and a half of them to call ourselves Americans.

February 15, 2018

rockerdax

Why is "cent jaroj estas longe." not correct?

August 8, 2017

ehaas22

Because longe is an adverb and would describe the verb estas instead of the subject cent jaroj.

May 25, 2018

VenturerWild

It's akin to saying "One hundred years longly are." While it technically makes sense, it's not very good English. It may be more or less correct in Esperanto, but in neither language is it standard :p

March 25, 2019

TJF707015

I know the direct word translations when you hover the mouse over the sentence aren't always the most reliable, but it did say that "a long time" = "longe," and I don't see any considerably different situation where you'd be saying a long time, so I feel like longe should be perfectly acceptable. And "Li felicxas" means "He happies," after all, and "Li iras maldekstren" is basically "He goes leftly," and when one says "Pluvas!" he might as well be exclaiming, "Rains!"

July 2, 2019

salivanto

Don't forget to consider parts of speech. Longe may well mean "(for) a long time" - but only when used as a time expression.

  • He was there (for) a long time.

You'd never say "six hours is (for) a long time."

July 6, 2019

Patty13647

Has Trump been holding us hostage for that long? Sure feels like it.

June 29, 2019

ShadyXXI

"...kaj Britoj pensas, ke cent mejloj estas longa distanco."

August 7, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.