"Americans think that a hundred years is a long time."

Translation:Usonanoj pensas, ke cent jaroj estas longa tempo.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Interrobang3

And Brits think that a hundred miles is a long distance.

3 years ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

And the Earth thinks "those little bugs who call themselves humans have such small scales. I'm 4.5 billion years old lol"

1 year ago

solumaenus

Well, that's what happens when we haven't even had 2 and a half of them to call ourselves Americans.

8 months ago

rockerdax
rockerdax

Why is "cent jaroj estas longe." not correct?

1 year ago

ehaas22

Because longe is an adverb and would describe the verb estas instead of the subject cent jaroj.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.