"Fuair na póilíní roinnt fola ar an dtalamh."

Translation:The police found some blood on the ground.

7/28/2015, 11:06:16 PM

11 Comments


Seachtain

"Ar an dtalamh" nó "Ar an talamh". ???

11/25/2015, 10:39:58 AM

mpbell

Ní deirtear dtalamh ach sa Mhumhain.

4/13/2016, 12:14:08 AM

OliverCasserley

Should it not be "ar an talamh". ?

3/30/2018, 1:35:36 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

As mpbell pointed out above, it's ar an dtalamh in Munster Irish, ar an talamh everywhere else.

3/30/2018, 2:38:04 AM

freymuth

Is there a grammatical reason why fuair can't be "got" in this sentence?

7/28/2015, 11:06:16 PM

galaxyrocker

I would interpret "The police got some blood on the ground" to mean they dropped or spilled it, which faigh can't be used to convey.

7/28/2015, 11:11:03 PM

scilling

It could be “got” in the sense of “obtained”, which would be a valid translation of fuair.

7/29/2015, 2:39:53 AM

galaxyrocker

Using that "got" in that manner still sounds really weird to me, unless it means the police were on the ground. Either way, without context, I'd say accept it, but the one I mentioned is the unmarked form to me.

7/29/2015, 2:52:41 AM

scilling

I’d take the “obtained” sense in this sentence as meaning that the ground was where the blood (i.e. evidence in some case) was located. I agree that without context, the “brought about” meaning (via dropping, spilling, etc.) would be the usual English reading.

7/29/2015, 3:17:01 AM

freymuth

Bhí na póilíní ar an dtalamh agus fuair siad roinnt fola.

Probably not what they meant, hence the question about grammatical accuracy.

7/29/2015, 3:59:24 AM

Troublesum1

Is there a way that this sentence could be written with the "Tháinig...ar..." construction for "Found"? Otherwise, it seems like a counter-intuitive interpretation of "got." (I.e. "The police found blood..." and "The police got/obtained blood..." have two different meanings in English.)

1/10/2019, 11:08:40 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.