Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Turistene så nordlyset i Norge."

Translation:The tourists saw the northern lights in Norway.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Victor578207

drømmen min <3

1 year ago

sunbeam42
sunbeam42

Someday!!!

1 year ago

noko_heilt_anna
noko_heilt_anna

Is "nordlyset" not the same as "the northern light", but rather always a fixed plural, "the northern lights"? Wouldn't this be "nordlysene"?

3 years ago

Ravnin

You can say 'nordlysa' or 'nordlysene' in plural form, but I don't think it is used much, if at all.

'Nordlys' = northern light

'Nordlyset' = the northern light/s

3 years ago

noko_heilt_anna
noko_heilt_anna

My question was related to when you get "Turistene så nordlyset i Norge" and are told to translate to English, it currently only accepts "the northern lights" as correct translation for "nordlyset". If you enter "the northern light" you get an error. Thus my original question.

3 years ago

Wiwa4444

In English, we always say "The Northern Lights" when referring to Aurora Borealis. "The Northern Light" is therefore an incorrect translation of nordlyset.

3 months ago