"Miŝatasflorojn,ekzemplerozojn."

Translation:I like flowers, for example roses.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Druif
Druif

"I like flowers, for instance roses" this was wrong. It had to be "I like flowers, for example roses". Can anyone tell me why the first sentence is wrong?

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I can't see how there's much significant difference, if any. It's probably simply wrong because no one added it. Report it.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Has anyone tried "… roses for example." ?

3 years ago

powertrout
powertrout

Yes, and it's accepted.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.