" beoir á hól agam."

Translation:I am drinking beer.

July 29, 2015

33 Comments


Eoghan_M

Wtf?

July 29, 2015

ncarolinasailor

I agree, nice link. I think that this construction should only be translated in an English passive because it specifically identifies itself as such with "agam". Something like "Beer is being drunk by me."

January 14, 2016

AnSeabhac

I agree. It would be interesting to see the justification for the translation not reflecting the same passive tone of the Irish.

October 19, 2016

RozieToez

Could I get you to repost the URL? The app can't follow buried hyperlinks.

February 7, 2016

Eoghan_M

Thanks for that. I struggle with this concept but your link is very good.

July 30, 2015

DennisManey

Why is it when I put "Beer is being drunk by me" it's marked incorrect?

January 30, 2016

galaxyrocker

Because the creators haven't fixed it yet.

February 7, 2016

DennisManey

Thanks, I realized there are some errors through out now. Is there an ETA on the 2.0 tree? Looking forward to it.

February 7, 2016

galaxyrocker

No clue. I'm not privy to such information, though it's really frustrating to see these errors still present.

February 7, 2016

DennisManey

You need to work your way in the center circle man!

February 7, 2016

galaxyrocker

I've applied, but I don't think they like me.

February 7, 2016

scilling

A Trello board had been set up several months ago by one of the course creators to track the progress of Tree 2.0. At this writing (2016-07-24), the most recent update to the board was made in May.

July 25, 2016

dfpeterson

Still not fixed. Error submitted again.

May 8, 2016

scilling

The correct passive voice translation is now accepted (2017-01-16), but the default translation shown is still in the active voice.

January 16, 2017

BaalaE

I thought "Tá mé ag ól beorach." is the translation for "I am drinking beer." I am confused!?!

May 29, 2016

galaxyrocker

You are correct. Tá beoir á hól agam is a passive, and should be translated that way without context.

July 7, 2016

BaalaE

GRMA

July 8, 2016

Gerardd88

Why the genitive form?

June 2, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

You always use the genitive after the progressive "ag verbal-noun" structure.

If you do a very crude literal translation as "I am at the drinking of beer", you can see how the genitive makes sense.

There's more information of this issue in the discussion on the exercise "She is opening her books" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4321993

June 3, 2017

Gerardd88

Go raibh maith agat!

June 3, 2017

Brandon87199

Could this be translated to "i have been drinking beer"?

January 16, 2016

scilling

No — not correctly translated to that, anyway. ;*)

April 26, 2016

JohnWilkinson1

I think "Tá beoir agam. " would mean "i have a beer". So why does "Tá beoir á hól agam. " not mean "i have a beer to drink"?

September 10, 2016

Knocksedan

Because á hól doesn't translate to "to drink".

For "to" in the sense of "for the purpose of" or "in order to", you could use le - tá beoir le hól agam

September 10, 2016

Stefan919627

Why is it allowed to translate similar sentence (eg. Tá na ceapairí á dtéamh aici) with passive, but this one must be active?

January 28, 2016

galaxyrocker

This one should be passive.

February 7, 2016

lostcarpark

Odd. Is said another translation: "I am drinking beer", which is exactly what I typed!

September 21, 2016

JosephP.Dooley

I put, "I have a beer to drink", and it was marked wrong. How would you say, "I have a beer to drink"?

January 17, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"tá beoir le hól agam".

It Connacht, it might be "tá beoir le n-ól agam".

January 18, 2017

LukeProcto6

I put "I have a beer to drink", which was marked incorrectly.

By using the infinitive "to drink" in the second verb i feel this was an accurate way of translating the sentance into active (unless you can say this another way in Irish).

Example:

  • An bhfuil tú ag iarraidh a beoir?

  • Go raibh maith agat, ach tá beoir á hól agam

(Thanks, but I have a beer to drink) - it implies the same as I am drinking beer.

July 13, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

As explained in the earlier comments, tá beoir á hól agam doesn't mean "I have a beer to drink".

Most specifically á hól is not the infinitive "to drink".

Fadas matter and á is not a

Your answer was correctly marked incorrect.

July 13, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.