1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá beoir á hól agam."

" beoir á hól agam."

Translation:I am drinking beer.

July 29, 2015

38 Comments


ncarolinasailor

I agree, nice link. I think that this construction should only be translated in an English passive because it specifically identifies itself as such with "agam". Something like "Beer is being drunk by me."


AnSeabhac

I agree. It would be interesting to see the justification for the translation not reflecting the same passive tone of the Irish.


RozieToez

Could I get you to repost the URL? The app can't follow buried hyperlinks.


Eoghan_M

Thanks for that. I struggle with this concept but your link is very good.


BaalaE

I thought "Tá mé ag ól beorach." is the translation for "I am drinking beer." I am confused!?!


galaxyrocker

You are correct. Tá beoir á hól agam is a passive, and should be translated that way without context.


Gerardd88

Why the genitive form?


SatharnPHL

You always use the genitive after the progressive "ag verbal-noun" structure.

If you do a very crude literal translation as "I am at the drinking of beer", you can see how the genitive makes sense.

There's more information of this issue in the discussion on the exercise "She is opening her books" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4321993


Gerardd88

Go raibh maith agat!


DennisManey

Why is it when I put "Beer is being drunk by me" it's marked incorrect?


galaxyrocker

Because the creators haven't fixed it yet.


DennisManey

Thanks, I realized there are some errors through out now. Is there an ETA on the 2.0 tree? Looking forward to it.


galaxyrocker

No clue. I'm not privy to such information, though it's really frustrating to see these errors still present.


DennisManey

You need to work your way in the center circle man!


galaxyrocker

I've applied, but I don't think they like me.


scilling

A Trello board had been set up several months ago by one of the course creators to track the progress of Tree 2.0. At this writing (2016-07-24), the most recent update to the board was made in May.


scilling

The correct passive voice translation is now accepted (2017-01-16), but the default translation shown is still in the active voice.


JohnWilkinson1

I think "Tá beoir agam. " would mean "i have a beer". So why does "Tá beoir á hól agam. " not mean "i have a beer to drink"?


Knocksedan

Because á hól doesn't translate to "to drink".

For "to" in the sense of "for the purpose of" or "in order to", you could use le - tá beoir le hól agam


Brandon87199

Could this be translated to "i have been drinking beer"?


scilling

No — not correctly translated to that, anyway. ;*)


JosephP.Dooley

I put, "I have a beer to drink", and it was marked wrong. How would you say, "I have a beer to drink"?


SatharnPHL

tá beoir le hól agam.

In Connacht, it might be tá beoir le n-ól agam.


MikeMalone372235

Could you also translate as 'I have a beer at it drinking.'?


SatharnPHL

That would very much depend on your definition of "translate". If you expect a translation to actually make any sense, or to convey the actual meaning of the sentence in the original language, then no, you couldn't translate as "I have a beer at it drinking".


JulienADA

could "I have a beer to drink" be any close from correct ?


SatharnPHL

The Irish for "I has a beer to drink" has already been explained a number of times in the earlier comments, as has the difference between a and á.


LizKerrey

Why á and not 'a'? I've read all the comments and can't find an explanation although 'earlier comments' are referred to in the first comment here 5 months ago.


brigids.em

The 'á' here is really what happens when you put the possessive 'a' (his/her/its/their) immediately after the preposition 'do'.

My understanding (open to correction, certainly) is that we don't have the option to write them separately. The same way that 'do' combines with mé/tú/etc. to give us dom/duit/etc., it automatically combines with possessive 'a' to make 'á'. So "tá beoir á hól agam" really represents "tá beoir do a hól agam," but trying to pronounce that clearly quickly leads one to realize why we combine do+a into a new word.

Because 'beoir' is feminine, we treat the hidden 'a' in 'á' like it means "her [drinking]", just like we would with possessive 'a' meaning "its" where the 'it' is any other feminine noun. That's why we get the h- at the start of 'hól'. If the 'a' were the verbal particle (e.g. from "a bheith", "a ra", "a scríobh", etc.) instead of possessive, we wouldn't get that h- at the start of 'hól'; the initial mutation is a kind of clue to what's going on under the hood.

I keep stressing that it's the possessive 'a' because for a long time, I wanted to think of it as the verbal particle 'a' from "a bheith", for example, but that's a different word.


CeitNicLab

This is an occasion when having Gàidhlig has tripped me up. Why not Táim ag ól beoir? Thank you


SatharnPHL

The object of the present progressive ag ól is in the genitive - Táim ag ól beorach.


AinePoilin

Does 'ól' get an h-prefix here because 'beoir' is feminine? Or how would one say "The beers are being drunk by me"? "Tá beoracha á n-ól agam"?


Uesuauos

Could it be : tá mé ag ól beoir ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.