"The girl eats pepper."

Translation:Jenta spiser pepper.

July 29, 2015

17 Comments


AtalinaDove

Can pepper also refer to bell peppers, or just the spice?

January 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Just the spice. Bell peppers are called "paprika".

January 25, 2016

Regney
Mod

That's interesting. Is paprika masculine, feminine or neuter? Thanks!

April 26, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's a masculine noun.

April 26, 2018

Regney
Mod

One more paprika-related question...
If I sprinkle (dried, ground) paprika on my egg, would I say, "Jeg spiser egget mitt med paprika," or, "Jeg drysser paprika over egget mitt," or some such? (Where paprika is a collective noun? Or is there a different name for the spice?)

Thank you, as always. :0)
P.S. If I've made mistakes in my Norwegian, please correct me!

April 26, 2018

annemariep890353

difference for the use of jente and jenta would you please be kind enough to explain thanks a ton

August 4, 2017

EdoardoVic

Jente = girl En jente = a girl Jenta = the girl

October 14, 2017

bunnyfacep

why that seems a bit odd

July 29, 2015

Luke_5.1991

We didn't say she was eating only pepper...

July 29, 2015

StacyInColorado

What is the difference between "jenta" and "piken"?

January 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Piken" is related to the Danish "pigen", and while still being a valid alternative, it is both socio-/dialect dependent and beginning to come off as rather old-fashioned.

"Jenta", or "jenten", is what I'd advise using.

January 23, 2017

StacyInColorado

tusen takk!

January 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

January 23, 2017

anirudh222982

Thank you. Is there a difference between jenta and jenten though?

August 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

They're spelling variations of the same word, and thus identical in meaning.

Which one to use will depend on the degree of formality and on your dialect.

"Jenten" is the more common option in formal writing, and in some eastern dialects as well as in the dialect spoken in Bergen. "Jenta" is the most common option overall.

August 14, 2017

anirudh222982

Thank you so much!

August 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

August 14, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.