"Athletes earn too much money."

Translation:Atletoj gajnas tro multe da mono.

July 29, 2015

4 Comments


Lohnesinpr

Why is it not just tro, but tro multae too much

July 29, 2015

mizinamo

I think both "tro da X" and "tro multe da X" work.

July 29, 2015

Fantomius

I'm a little confused here... Where's the "-n" accusative marker?

It just seems strange to me that there's clearly a direct object in this sentence, but "-n" doesn't get used.

Is there a rule I'm missing?

August 21, 2015

mizinamo

Objects of prepositions generally do not get the -n accusative marker, and "mono" is the object of the preposition "da" here.

The object of "gajnas" is the ntire phrase "tro da mono".

August 23, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.