"Eu não quero falar daquilo."

Translation:I do not want to talk about that.

July 29, 2015

6 Comments


goranmolnar

What is this daquilo form? Why not daquelo?

July 29, 2015

ruama_semtempo

Aquelo doesn't exist. Aquilo works as a pronoun, while the forms aquele(s) (masculine) and aquela(s) (feminine) work as adjectives and are usually followed by nouns.

  • Eu não quero falar daquilo.
  • Eu não quero falar daquele assunto/daqueles assuntos.
  • Eu não quero falar daquela história/daquelas histórias.

Here daquilo can replace daquele assunto, for instance.

July 29, 2015

goranmolnar

Very useful, thanks!

February 11, 2016

ronaldsantoro243

Could this sentence be translated "I don't want to talk about it"?

October 14, 2018

nDXNK

How do you say "I do not want to talk about it?"

January 18, 2019

Paulenrique

"Eu não quero falar disso" or "Eu não quero falar sobre isso".

January 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.