1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen har en gaffel."

"Kvinnen har en gaffel."

Translation:The woman has a fork.

July 29, 2015

8 Comments


bunnyfacep

I only hear kvinne, not kvinnen


Luke_5.1991

There's definitely an "n" there.


822677

I think it's because they use a glottal stop when pronouncing this word.


SynergyForge

I mean, at least it's not a knife... But you should probably be prepared to run anyway. :D


Ron971239

Is the "l" silent in gaffel?


Deliciae

It's pronounced.


Blake571418

How come I was unable to use 'kvinna' for this sentence? Have they just not put it up as an alternative answer or is it incorrect in this context?


beerzoe

If it's an audio exercise, you have to type exactly what it says.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.