1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "See you soon my man."

"See you soon my man."

Translation:À bientôt mon .

December 31, 2012

21 Comments


APMohar

DuoLingo gettin' REEEEAALL casual :P


Joelinguo

I'm sure that 'mec' is the more casual way of saying 'dude, man, etc' though.

Definition: (familiar) - dude, bloke Ce mec-là est très grand - That dude is really tall Ça va les mecs ? - How's it going, guys?


Sitesurf

That's right, but with a nuance: "un mec" is slang, not just 'familiar'.

For "dude, bloke", please use "un gars, un type"


Sjaitkaas

Why is "A plus mon homme." counted wrong? :S Normally a plus is the translated as see you soon I thought


Sitesurf

"à plus" is a contraction of "à plus tard" = "see you later". I supposed they expected a more direct translation of "soon" = "bientôt".


northernguy

Duo gives à plus as the correct translation of see you soon at several points in various lessons.

I mean I believe what you say but it is Duo procedure that is causing the confusion.


LibraryFrog

same for "a plus tard" :( (I did put the correct accent, just can't find it on my keyboard lol)


rtsketch

seemed to work for me


Abelmisi

why does au revoir not work?


northernguy

au revoir means goodbye not see you soon. After you say goodbye you may never see the person again.


Abelmisi

it's just that it has "revoir" = to see again in the phrase


northernguy

Au revoir literally means to see again. In French as in the English goodbye it is used in parting to raise the possibility of seeing again simply as a pleasantry. Goodbye literally means god be with ye but people in modern times use it as just a parting courteous remark.

See you soon indicates a likelihood of meeting again not just the possibility. Usually when it is used both the speaker and the listener understand why it is likely that they will meet again. Often when someone says see you soon to another that person will respond with yeah right or something to that effect.


anyabones

what is je te voir?


Sitesurf

"je te voir" is not correct (voir is the infinitive form). if you mean "je te vois" it is "I see you"


pleiadian_

Does the colloquial use of "my man" in English translate 1:1 in French, i.e. do French males use "mon homme" often when speaking to their male friends?


Sitesurf

Unless they are gay, they don't.

In plural, "mes hommes" is used by officers (police, army...)


Hohenems

In case you ever visit us here, "Salut mon homme!" said between two guys works in Canada without any homosexual connotations (or at least the parts I've lived in) due to English influence. Much like "We're Monday today" works in English in areas of Canada where there is a French influence.


Sitesurf

I wish I would...

Thanks for the tip.

If men don't call each other "mon homme" here, they say "mon vieux" quite often, or "mec"...

Affectionnate (silly) words like that are also used. Personally, to my female friends and sisters, I say "ma poule" a lot!


bianca.kun1

Ma poule, really? Hahaha

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.