"See you soon my man."

Translation:À bientôt mon .

December 31, 2012

21 Comments


APMohar

DuoLingo gettin' REEEEAALL casual :P

January 26, 2014

Joelinguo

I'm sure that 'mec' is the more casual way of saying 'dude, man, etc' though.

Definition: (familiar) - dude, bloke Ce mec-là est très grand - That dude is really tall Ça va les mecs ? - How's it going, guys?

June 28, 2014

Sitesurf

That's right, but with a nuance: "un mec" is slang, not just 'familiar'.

For "dude, bloke", please use "un gars, un type"

June 28, 2014

Sjaitkaas

Why is "A plus mon homme." counted wrong? :S Normally a plus is the translated as see you soon I thought

December 31, 2012

Sitesurf

"à plus" is a contraction of "à plus tard" = "see you later". I supposed they expected a more direct translation of "soon" = "bientôt".

December 31, 2012

northernguy

Duo gives à plus as the correct translation of see you soon at several points in various lessons.

I mean I believe what you say but it is Duo procedure that is causing the confusion.

March 3, 2013

MirabilisSum

same for "a plus tard" :( (I did put the correct accent, just can't find it on my keyboard lol)

March 6, 2013

rtsketch

seemed to work for me

October 2, 2013

Abelmisi

why does au revoir not work?

March 10, 2013

northernguy

au revoir means goodbye not see you soon. After you say goodbye you may never see the person again.

March 10, 2013

Abelmisi

it's just that it has "revoir" = to see again in the phrase

March 10, 2013

northernguy

Au revoir literally means to see again. In French as in the English goodbye it is used in parting to raise the possibility of seeing again simply as a pleasantry. Goodbye literally means god be with ye but people in modern times use it as just a parting courteous remark.

See you soon indicates a likelihood of meeting again not just the possibility. Usually when it is used both the speaker and the listener understand why it is likely that they will meet again. Often when someone says see you soon to another that person will respond with yeah right or something to that effect.

March 11, 2013

anyabones

what is je te voir?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"je te voir" is not correct (voir is the infinitive form). if you mean "je te vois" it is "I see you"

March 15, 2013

pleiadian_

Does the colloquial use of "my man" in English translate 1:1 in French, i.e. do French males use "mon homme" often when speaking to their male friends?

January 10, 2014

Sitesurf

Unless they are gay, they don't.

In plural, "mes hommes" is used by officers (police, army...)

January 10, 2014

Hohenems

In case you ever visit us here, "Salut mon homme!" said between two guys works in Canada without any homosexual connotations (or at least the parts I've lived in) due to English influence. Much like "We're Monday today" works in English in areas of Canada where there is a French influence.

January 13, 2014

Sitesurf

I wish I would...

Thanks for the tip.

If men don't call each other "mon homme" here, they say "mon vieux" quite often, or "mec"...

Affectionnate (silly) words like that are also used. Personally, to my female friends and sisters, I say "ma poule" a lot!

January 14, 2014

bianca.kun1

Ma poule, really? Hahaha

February 20, 2014

pleiadian_

merci merci

January 10, 2014

as10337

lolololololo l

December 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.