"Hoje não tem feira."

Translation:There is no fair today.

October 18, 2013

30 Comments


wyqtor

Would "Hoje não há feira" be an correct way of saying it?

March 1, 2015

djeidot

Yes it would, it's how we say it in Portugal.

March 1, 2015

MarkosGoulet

Wouldn't the proper way of saying this be, "Hoje não tem uma feira", or, "Hoje tem nenhuma feira",?

October 22, 2013

djeidot

"Hoje não tem uma feira" is wrong because you are talking about fairs in general, not just one (uma) of them. If you talk in general, you don't need the article. You're not completely wrong, though, you could say that exact same phrase if you're desperate to find a fair and you can't find any. Confront "There's no fair today" with "There is not one fair today!"

"Hoje tem nenhuma feira" is almost right, but you still need the "não". "Hoje não tem nenhuma feira" would be the correct sentence. And no, there's no "double negative equals positive" rule here.

November 13, 2013

MarkosGoulet

Is "não" always necessary when using a negative indefinite?

November 13, 2013

djeidot

Not always. For example, "nunca" (never) doesn't need "não" before. But in this case "nenhuma" translates to "any" and if you need to express "any" in a negative way you need a "not" before (ex: "There is not any fair today"). Portuguese is the same.

(Notice that "nenhuma" only translates to the negative side of "any". The positive side of "any" is "alguma", as in "Is there any fair today?" - "Tem alguma feira hoje?")

November 13, 2013

Scutigera

To get all pedantic, I believe in English that "any" is like "zero" in that it makes a plural. "There are not any fairs today" ("There are zero fairs today; "Are there any fairs today – "Is there a fair today...).

Unless it is the strong form, which it is in your last example, "Is there any fair today (I do not care which or where)?"

At least on the left side of the Atlantic.

April 30, 2017

casinitaly

Today there is not a fair should be correct, shouldn't it?

February 10, 2014

Balamcat

I think that you would have to say "today there is not any fair" if you wanted to go with that sentence structure, because the sentence does not an "uma" in the sentence. However, that sentence sounds strange in English.

June 5, 2017

Scutigera

Probably the reason why the sentence sounds strange is that any, is a plural form of a/an, so in the weak form (which this is) requires either a plural or uncountable noun to follow. There are not any fairs today, or uncountable example, I do not have any homework today, To most closely match the sentence above would be, Today there is no fair, but to insert any into it would change it to, Today there are not any fairs.

Another form of any can take a singular such as, I will take any suitcase. These strong forms can usually be determined by replacing it with "every" to see if it can still work, or adding, it does not matter what or which.

https://www.dailywritingtips.com/any/

June 6, 2017

Balamcat

I've learned something about English today. Thanks!

June 6, 2017

Scutigera

De nada. I learned too. I think we have to learn more about our native language to be able to comprehend and accept what we are learning from another (unless we are very young and still in the absorbing stage of life). :)

June 6, 2017

Balamcat

Very true. To recognize something new, you first have to know what it is different from. I have also dramatically improved my typing skills since starting :]

June 6, 2017

Ellie.Lkl

'Today has no fair' is wrong, but all of the 'correct' translations are clumsy in English anyway, so why is this one wrong?

November 20, 2014

lebanmyint

If feira means fair. Why do we use it to name the days of the week

November 25, 2015

Scutigera

Because fairs (markets = mercados) used to tell us which day of the week it was. On Sunday there might have been the religious fair (domingo) on Monday the butchers fair (2nd fair), then the household goods (3rd fair), fruits vegetables (4th fair), textiles (5th fair), animals birds (6th fair), and fanciful stuff on Saturday (sábado). Well, actually that is how fair came to mean market at least.

Here is the alternative and more likely explanation rooted in Easter Week/Semana Santa coming from Braga which is considered the religious epicenter and pre-beginning of Portugal:

https://www.italki.com/article/441/days-of-the-week-and-months-of-the-year-in-portuguese

Feira originally meant rest, hence day of rest and came from the Latin, feria which still means holiday (vacation) in Portuguese.

Though there are indeed a lot of street markets leading up to Easter that week in Braga. :)

April 30, 2017

TBruce83

I feel like either of the two below would be the right order of words, but clearly that isn't the case. Can someone help my understand why? Tem nao feira hoje Nao tem feira hoje

January 3, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

The latter is correct, You should use não before verbs.

January 4, 2017

TBruce83

Thank you! I haven't always quite understood where "nao" goes in a sentence. Now it's crystal clear! You answered the question I asked, and the question I didn't ask. Awesome!

January 4, 2017

horvathdavid

Today there is no market - also correct and it way the first translation that come to mind.

May 1, 2015

boccio

why not: today there is not fair?

October 21, 2013

megan.dutra

We would say "Today there is no fair" rather than "not fair." "Today there is not any fair" would probably be acceptable too but it sounds less natural to me personally

July 9, 2014

petrusha1

Why "there is no trade fair today" is not accepted?

January 25, 2014

djeidot

That would be also correct, I think.

January 29, 2014

DREDWARD

?TODAY has no fair? Por Que não...... :/

September 22, 2015

EduardPunset

Today they don't have fair

October 18, 2013

djeidot

if it meant that, "tem" would have a circumflex accent: "têm". ele tem, eles têm

November 13, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.