1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist ruhig."

"Sie ist ruhig."

Translation:She is calm.

July 29, 2015

50 Comments


Merwindelion

How is it pronounced ? I can't seem to understand


Sorthious

I kind of pronounce it "eww-hik"...the 'K' actually is more of a very soft 'G'; instead of a "Guh" sound it seems to be a sort of a slurred "Cuh" kind of sound. Hope that makes sense and helps.


a.h.loo

Why the g at the end is sometimes pronunced as ch? And are these two different pronunciations for different dialects, or one is formal and one not, or what?


SeanCellerOBryan

In northern dialects, 'g' is always or almost always pronounced 'ch' at the end of a word. In southern dialects it's always or almost always pronounced 'k'. But in standard German (at least in Germany) 'g' is pronounced 'k' at the end of a word except in the suffix -ig, which is pronounced 'ich'.


princesspierogi

I think it's less of a dialect, and more situational. G's are pronounced softer when they come at the end of a word, like how C's in English are softer in front of E's and I's.


AhmedSafwa8

When i can say"leise" or "ruhig"??


Stefanvand9

In another comment somebody linked this: http://yourdailygerman.com/2012/09/03/ruhig-meaning/ It explains the difference between "leise", "ruhig" and "still".


salgsalg

Vow, "ruhig" has broader meanings....interesting...

Danke!


dr4chen

Wouldn't "peaceful" fit? I know that peace is "Ruhe".


Abendbrot

No, this does not fit well. "peace" has more than one translation. One is "Ruhe"(=silence), another one is "Frieden"(~peace [after a war]).

"Sie ist ruhig." tells us, that she is not singing songs. She is quiet. She is calm.

"Es ist so ruhig, es ist so verdächtig ruhig. Wir sollten nach den Kindern sehen, wer weiß, was sie aushecken." ~ "It's so quiet, it is so suspiciously quiet. We should look after the children, who knows what they concoct." --> therefore I am against "ruhig" as "peaceful". ;-)


Delta1212

I wouldn't translate it as peaceful in all instances, certainly, but could you use ruhig to describe someone's appearance when they are asleep or dead?

If so, peaceful might be the best translation in those circumstances.


PopSixSquish

What about a person meditating or praying? Would ruhig be used then?


ClassiDuo

How about "She is at ease" (analogous to "She is calm")? duoLingo didn't accept it, but I don't know if it's because it's not in the database, or because it's really not appropriate.


Abendbrot

Hello David,

I have looked up the word "ease" in www.leo.de. This database gives "erleichtert", "verringert", "abgeschwächt", "verringert" as a translation for "ease" as adjective. These four words don't fit.

"erleichtert" --> Sie ist erleichtert. says that she was worrying about a situation or a problem and now she is happy or at least less gloomy. For example "sie" is a mother. She has gotten a call by the police that her son is in the police station. She worrys at first a lot. Then the police officer says, that nothing happen but her son's cycle has been stolen. - The mother is "erleichtert" because her son is well.

This change from a begin to an end situation is demanded by all of these four words. In contrast, "ruhig" is an adjective which can be used to describe a temporary situation as well as a character of a person or a time of more then 20 years. "ruhig" does not create a relation to a passed situation.

According to LEO "ease" has such a relation to a passed situation. That might be the reason why "ease" is not in the database.


ClassiDuo

Thanks! I can see how "at ease" could imply a change-of-state, whereas "calm" does not necessarily imply that. So, if "ruhig" also doesn't necessarily imply that, it makes sense that "calm" is better than "at ease" as a translation.


dr4chen

Ahh, gotcha! Vielen Dank :)


Trilingual4

I hear it as roo-eee. Can someone give a good explanation of how this is pronounced?


Delta1212

You're basically just missing the ich-laut at the end. English doesn't really have it as a sound. The easiest to follow description I've seen on how to form it if you aren't already big on phonetics and how sounds are formed in the mouth is to start saying Houston (as in Texas) and freeze your mouth in the initial position as you transition from the 'h' sound to the 'y' sound. You should get a sort of hissy 'h' sound where your mouth is less open than it would be with a normal 'h' and your tongue is closer to the position it would be in if you were going to make a 'k' sound.


Jfilipe33

Why not "She is silent."? Is there another word for it?


sagacioussinner

"Leise". It's the newest most happenin' thing on Duo.


muse2me

Could someone be able to explain the difference between LEISE and RUHIG please? I'm the 3rd person to ask this but nobody has answered as yet. Many thanks.


Abendbrot

"leise" has only the meaning of "there is no noise, it is quiet." while "ruhig" has more than one meaning.

"ruhig" can mean "there is no noise", "there is no or nearly no movement" and/or in certain situations it can mean "not agressive".


Delta1212

Ruhig is more like "calm" essentially.


scatophage

Do you folks think "she is still" should count? I thought that ruhig meant untroubled or unperturbed. In this sense I though one might use 'still' in English as when we say "the night is still." Thoughts?


bettybecke

The "r" in ruhig is pronounced on the back of the tongue, rather than on the lips, as it is in English.


Writban

why isnt "she is relaxed" accepted though? its a common synonym


PinkPianist13

Am I the only one hearing a "t" somewhere in there? I thought it said "toll". I just can't get the pronunciation of this one.


Chivoyage

she is cool didn't work :/


GinnyMontejo

difference between "ruhig" and "leise" ??


ValoTina

I didn't get how to pronounce it! any help?


CarlRodaba

Why wouldn't "it is calm" work?


Elirosekurtz

Ruhig sounds like huhig


sahar365657

How is pronounce of "ruhig" ??? Im confusing :(


Keith375356

I incorrectly said "She is still". The error message said I should have used "She is staid". Staid is a word I've never used before. I didn't know this was a course to improve my english vocabulary. ;-)


Delta1212

The database of possible translations has some obscure ones in it as it tries to be relatively comprehensive. When you get a translation wrong, it usually tries to find a translation that looks close to what you wrote as a sort of "Maybe you meant this?" feature.

In some cases, that returns some odd results.


otakuhime

Why is it 'she' and not 'They'? Can't either be used here?


nitinPanch10

The pronunciation was of groz and not ruhig


nomeapelid2

"It will turn back on in one hour." This was the translation that appeared. I did nt use the micro


Lesty4

Having a hard time understanding pronunciation of "ruhig" and "höch". They sound exactly the same. Which is what? Hoy?


IlmanNimea

it's like rooo-ee-sh, but there's no sound in English exactly the same as the "-ig". try listening to this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xjSrdd8Vukk


CJimbob

I thought Sie capitalised was the formal you?


VegasVed

At the start of the sentence, all sie's start with a capital.


hendsalahu

Is there a difference between leise and ruhig?!


Joleighdraws08

"leise" is the opposite of "laut" (loud, noisy). It is not completely silent, that would be "still". "ruhig" comes from "Ruhe" (calm, rest), so it means calm, relaxed. When you are calm, you don't make much noise, so ruhig implies leise


alex.schuch

'Sie ist ruhig.' can be translated as 'She is calm.' but another valid translation is 'It is calm.' This is because 'sie' can refer to any German feminine noun: die Uhr, die Maschine, die Musik.


viviancorreia

How to say "They are clam"?


alex.schuch

'Die Kinder sind ruhig.' - 'Sie sind ruhig.' You see the difference in the verb: 'sind' is third person plural.


froisea

Why not "she is relaxed"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.