"La viro mendas multe da tomatoj."

Translation:The man orders a lot of tomatoes.

July 29, 2015

43 Comments


Grokford

I feel like this is some joke that I don't understand

August 15, 2015

Moshelian

That is.

June 21, 2018

TrueGoon

This is the guy in the math problems that buys a lot of food

December 30, 2016

miestasmia

Kvar kilogramojn, precize

January 15, 2016

Mily_DaleABC

I thought it meant 'He fixes a bunch of tomatoes' at first... (Because mendas sounds like mend...)

February 20, 2016

Emmett705338

that's what I thought of too. But the way I remember it is 'menuo' menu, so 'vi mendas de la menuo' jes?

October 31, 2016

BorkGundy

why not tomatojn...?

July 29, 2015

mizinamo

Because it's after "da".

After "de" and "da", a noun is never in the accusative.

July 29, 2015

NamelessLearner

What if I say 'multen'? I know it's not even a noun, but I really don't like the fact, that the '-n' just doesn't work, here.

March 24, 2016

mizinamo

multen would be wrong.

Off the top of my head, the accusative is used with adverbs only to express direction as opposed to location (e.g. hejmen "home", i.e. "towards my home"), but "towards many" does not make sense.

March 24, 2016

NamelessLearner

I know, that adverbs don't take the accusative, that's what I meant by 'it's not even a noun'. It's just unlogical that this sentence doesn't have an accusative marker, because Esperanto is supposed to be logical. The more I learn in this Esperanto course, the more I understand, that Esperanto has some weird mistakes.

March 24, 2016

mizinamo

Perhaps different people think different things are logical :)

However, just in case: if you do find points in Esperanto that you wish worked differently, please do not campaign to get them changed, under the premise that they are mistakes which can and should be "fixed".

Esperanto is not going to change (majorly).

There have been many reform proposals in the past (the biggest is Ido), so if you start getting frustrated with "mistakes" in Esperanto, you may be happier with one of those proposals (many of them did start, after all, with the premise that they were improving perceived flaws, so if you consider the same things flaws then the improved version may be more to your liking), or with making your own Esperantido (descendant of Esperanto).

March 24, 2016

NamelessLearner

Yes, I know about Esperantidoj. But none of them are as popular as Esperanto. You have to admit, that this sentence really should work differently. Isn't 'multe' in this sentence the actual noun? I do know that it's an adverb, but don't only nouns can be 'of' something? I don't know any English nor German sentences, where an adverb is 'before' a preposition. Adverbs belong to verbs, so 'multe' should mean 'often' and not 'many'. I don't wanna fight, I just wanna understand why this sentence works like this.

March 24, 2016

LaPirocque

Yeah, but I think this is somewhat grammatically messed up. The preposition "da" makes of "tomatoj" a noun complement, ok, but then "multe" should not be an adverb, but a noun which is the direct object of "mendas", so it should be "multon da tomatoj". The way it is written, I don't know how to analyse syntactically. There is no direct object. There is only a huge adverbial adjunct verbal phrase to complement the verb. So is "mendas" an intransitive verb??????

January 25, 2018

CaribbeanMan

But suppose a sentence is: "La viro mendis multe da virinoj". How do we know if its saying that the man ordered many women (prostitutes); and not that many women (customers) ordered the man (prostitute)?

March 9, 2016

mizinamo

Because if the women had ordered the man, it would have been "La viron mendis multe da virinoj", with the accusative on "la viron" :)

On the other hand, a sentence such as "Multe da viroj mendis multe da virinoj" would indeed be ambiguous.

Most would interpret it as the many men doing the ordering and the many women being ordered, since subject-verb-object word order is common in Esperanto and deliberately using another word order without cases to help clarify the meaning would seem to be deliberately being confusing for the sake of it, rather than desiring to communicate clearly. So, grammatically possible but pragmatically bad.

March 9, 2016

zubiz

Great explanation. I always wanted to know about this. It seems to me that this situation is somewhat more likely to happen with two non-esperantised proper names like "Adam salutis Philip".

March 9, 2016

mizinamo

True.

Perhaps this is one reason why some people use na to indicate the accusative in such situations.

("Na Adam salutis Philip" vs. "Adam salutis na Philip")

Not Fundamento-conforming but it has its users.

March 9, 2016

zubiz

Yes I heard about it but never seen it used anywhere.

March 9, 2016

EvgenyKZ1

can it be malta not multe?

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

multajn tomatojn or multe da tomatoj

malta doesn't work

October 14, 2016

EvgenyKZ1

May you pls explain why? Thanks

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

multe is an adverb, a bit like "a lot" in English: Li multe ternis "He sneezed a lot".

You can't connect an adverb directly to a noun, but you can connect them with a preposition: "He bought a lot of potatoes", Li aĉetis multe da terpomoj.

Or you can use the adjective multa "much; (in plural:) many". This will have to agree with the noun in number and case, e.g. Multaj viroj vidas multajn infanojn "Many men see many children".

October 14, 2016

zamak

Why isn't "The man orders multiple tomatoes." not accepted?

August 4, 2015

mizinamo

Because "multiple tomatoes" only means "more than one". It's more like "several" (a fairly small quantity) than "many" (a large quantity).

August 4, 2015

SvenEtienne

What exactly is mendas based on?

March 3, 2016

CaribbeanMan

mendi = to order.

March 9, 2016

mizinamo

I would guess ultimately from Latin mandāre "order" (and other meanings such as "command, confide, commit").

Related to the root of words such as "command, commend".

October 31, 2016

mark2000italiano

So multe da ... hmm...

January 8, 2016

JohnnyConner

"a great deal of tomatoes" was rejected even though "a great deal of" is a colloquial synonym for "a lot of". Please correct this. Thank you!

February 27, 2016

Polyglot-Wannabe

There's a little "report" button to the left of the discussion button where you can report answers that you believe should be accepted.

January 16, 2017

SuryoWibow3

why not tomatojn?

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

Please see the comment thread started by BorkGundy.

December 7, 2016

Makzul78

Can one use "plenty of" instead of "many" and "a lot of"?

January 30, 2017

Makzul78

I have just tried. It is recognised as the wrong answer.

January 30, 2017

Oishlam

Four kilograms, perhaps?

April 13, 2017

Trominode

So since it doesn't use an accusative, does that mean "multe" is applying to "mendas", and "da" is just acting as some kind of extension to it? Like, "the man orders a lot (and what he's ordering are tomatoes)"?

May 25, 2017

LukeProcto6

Is "plenty" not also a correct translation for "multe"?

June 27, 2017

Jan154674

A to menda

September 26, 2017

Caleb160466

According to Duolingo "I order" is translated to "Mi mendas" but according to Google Translate, "I order" is "Mi ordonas" and "Mi mendas" is "I mend." While Googles translations make more sense, can anybody explain to me which one is correct?

October 29, 2017

mizinamo

I don't see the translation "I mend" for Mi mendas on Google Translate -- for me, it turns mi mendas into "I'm hanging" and Mi mendas into "I'm writing".

At any rate, all three are wrong.

mendi is to order as in to ask for something to be delivered or produced in exchange for money (as in this sentence, or to order clothes from a catalogue, or order a cup of coffee).

ordoni is to order as in to give a command.

Two different senses of "order" -- 40 and 37, respectively, of http://www.dictionary.com/browse/order .

October 29, 2017

OnurGktrk

I've always thought a lot of tomatoes as "multo da tomatoj". This makes more sense to me as a direct translation "La viro mendas multon da tomatoj". But I don't understand why we don't just say "La viro mendas tomatojn multe."

March 5, 2018

Moshelian

Tomatoes are the best thing in the world. BEST Sentence Ever!

June 21, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.