Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En hammer er en gjenstand som man bruker til å slå med."

Translation:A hammer is an object that one uses to hit with.

3 years ago

18 Comments


jar30pma23

Sounds murderous!!!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Those poor nails never stood a chance!

2 years ago

adysah
adysah

Can "til" be omitted here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Omitting "til" here would change the meaning:

"bruke til å" = to use to/for/in order to (in the sense of utilizing)
"bruke å" = to tend to, to use to (in the sense of usually/habitually doing something). It can often be translated with the adverb 'usually'.

Here's a sentence using both expressions:

"Han bruker å bruke hammeren til å slå ting med."
"He tends to use the hammer to hit things with."

3 years ago

adysah
adysah

Thank you for this thorough explanation! :)

3 years ago

DonaldBlae

Mange takk

2 years ago

AngieADC

I'm a bit confused because I studied that to say "we were used to something " in the past we use the expression "å være vant til". Is that incorrect? Is it common to say "Jeg brukte til..." also in the past tense or just present "Jeg bruker å gå på tur hverdag"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg var vant til å..." = "I was used to..." (I was accustomed to X)
"Jeg brukte å..." = "I used to..." (I habitually/usually did X)

As you can see there's a difference in nuance, but often they amount to the same, as one becomes accustomed to doing what one usually does. They can be used both in the past and the present tense.

"Vi bruker å gjøre det på denne måten, så det er det jeg er vant til."
"We [usually do/tend to do] it in this manner, so that's what I'm used to."

2 years ago

AngieADC

Det er veldig nyttig! Takk for hjelpen og ta en Lingot! :)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Mange takk!

2 years ago

agissilver

Is there a usage difference between "bruke å" and "pleie å"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I think it mostly comes down to dialect. I use both.

1 year ago

TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

Hammer Time....

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

In the translation, could one use 'which' instead of 'that'? I omitted 'that/which' (accepted) so I'm in the dark.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

No, 'which' would sound unnatural here. The problem here is that 'hit' is being used intransitively, so there's no direct object for 'which' to refer to. You could write 'with which' if you wanted to sound formal, but I'd personally either omit the relative pronoun here or use 'that'.

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Ok, thx. I'm sure you're correct, but I'm a little confused. In the sentence: 'A hammer is an object that one uses to hit with' I thought that 'which' referred to 'object' (it's been a while since my last grammar lesson). Also, how would the sentence look like when using 'with which'?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

'Which' and 'that' are interchangeable in this context in British English, but 'that' is preferred in US English

The suggested translation is a very literal one and sounds a bit unnatural to me anyway.

I would prefer 'A hammer is an object that/which one uses to hit' or 'A hammer is an object that/which one hits with'.

I think talideon is referring to an alternative to the previous sentence - 'A hammer is an object with which one hits'. You definitely can't say 'A hammer is an object with which one uses to hit.'

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Thx for the clarification. It makes sense now that I thought about it for a bit more.

2 years ago