1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han bor i kjelleren under hu…

"Han bor i kjelleren under huset."

Translation:He resides in the basement under the house.

July 29, 2015

13 Comments


langjd

Han spiller WoW hele natten.


YannickDeG1

The basement could be under a shed or appartment building. Adding the house bit gives more info + adds grammar to practice.


jar30pma23

Is this a redundant sentence???


renska

At least he's not living in the cupboard under the stairs?


Ravnin

I would say it is a very strange sentence, in both English and Norwegian.


TheRoofRabbit

It isn't all that uncommon for someone to never move out of their parents house and live in the basement, usually doing nothing with their life.


merry-bee

I thought this sentence was redundant as well. Unless basements in Norway are put in places other than under the house. The penthouse basement??


Detti654654

langjd, I hope that's not you in the basement, are you?:-D


langjd

Oh God, no. I live on the first floor and am militantly opposed to the very concept of MMOs.


Detti654654

Glad to hear:-D /an ex-wow player/


Panthera4

Why everyone thinks there's something strange about this sentence?


Cassandra983

Because basements are always under the house - sort of. Saying "the basement" AND "under the house" seems unnecessary and conflicting. And actually, basements are just the bottommost portion of the house itself, so saying that it's "under" implies that it's separate in a way that it is not. Some might even say that a phrase like "under the house" would imply you've got a body buried there...because no one LIVES "under the house".

You could say something like: "we live on the main floor, and my brother lives under us in the basement." Or: "the basement is under the main floor."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.