1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har huset deres en hylle?"

"Har huset deres en hylle?"

Translation:Does their house have a shelf?

July 29, 2015

20 Comments


jar30pma23

A shelf?? One shelf?? Odd question!!!!!


WolfgangCorbett

I agree. I cant think of a context in which this wuestion might be asked.


Bronzdragon

Does their [brand new] house have a shelf [yet]? [I want to bring a house warming gift!]

I'll grant you though, definitely a stretch.


fveldig
Mod

"one shelf" = "én hylle"


Tattamin

Be that as it may - if you asked for more than one, you'd use the plural form in English: Does their house have shelves?


NilMarkas

So 'deres' can mean either "their" or "your" (plural)?


hulten

Yes. Although not ideal, one can usually understand which is meant through the context.


the.akaneko

At least it's not as bad as su(s) in Spanish... XD


TopsecretName

That's the first thing I ask someone when I meet them.


Slang67

What dialect uses "Hylla"? For fun, I've been trying to reinforce and gauge what I've learned by doing my own translation of the lyrics to "Jeg Heter Finn" by Ylvis. It's been fun filling in the blanks as I've learned words I recognized from the song. One line is "Steve Jobs i hylla mi". The English translation given for the video I use says "Steve Jobs on my shelf" If I run hylla through Google Translate (which is not the best) is says it means "shelved". If I run hylle through, it says shelf. So, is this due to me not learning something yet, or a dialect thing?


Tattamin

The noun hylle can be used with the masculine or feminine article:
a shelf - en hylle / ei hylle
the shelf - hyllen / hylla
my shelf - hyllen min / hylla mi

From what I have learned, the use of the feminine article differs regionally and/or by personal choice and/or depending on the individual word..


Slang67

I totally don't get the whole feminine/masculine word thing, and probably never will fully understand it. I'm guessing that, in this case, it was a choice by whoever wrote the Norwegian subtitles for the song? Ylvis are from Bergen, if i remember correctly.


porcupineteapot

I also gauge my Norwegian progress in how well I'm able to understand their songs and various TV shows! In this case, I think Google translate is wrong--but only if you only translated, "hylla," and not "Steve Jobs i hylla mi." I've found that they translate words differently if you present them alone vs. in context. (I only recently realized their Bergen dialect varies a bit from these lessons, which is a bit confusing.)


Slang67

It's certainly a fun way to keep track! I think my problem with this mainly was the fact that the video's translation was different than what I've learned up to this point. I still have not seen "hylla" in a lesson or practice, so I'm still not sure if this is version not used in Bokmal or if it's a dialect thing. (like the "ekke" thing early on in the song)


porcupineteapot

Ohh, I see. I'm going to assume it's a dialect thing. A similar thing happens in their song "Ka kan eg gi deg," which I'm assuming is the Bergen version of "Hva kan jeg gi deg." I keep reminding myself to go by Bokmal, not their songs.


Pikachu257

Once again Duolingo is counting the standard southern USA dialect as incorrect with "does y'all's house have a shelf?"


the.akaneko

Be sure to punch it in again and tell 'em "My answer should have been accepted" on that one next time you see it. <3


fouader

jeg tror at vi har mange heller ikke kun en.


Sanctacaris_unc.

Fun fact: Close to where I live (in the backwaters of Bavaria), there is a derelict old farm (or by the size of it, rather a manor) that has been restored as a museum, and obviously they did not have one single shelf in all the buildings. Three rifles and one book? Nope. They were fat cats all right, but still they were peasants. No books, no drugs, no rock'n'roll. So there may indeed be some point in asking whether there is a shelf in the house or not

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started