Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onze auto is gestopt."

Translation:Our car has stopped.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


gbrotske
gbrotske

In the verb conjugator on verbix.com, the participle for stoppen is (hebben) gestopt, but in this example, it's (zijn) gestopt. I have no reason to believe either Verbix or Duolingo is wrong, so which is correct?

2
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You can stop doing something or stop someone from doing something (so, hebben gestopt) or you can be going somewhere (motion involved) and then stop (so, zijn gestopt).

Ik heb hem gestopt.> I've stopped him.

Ik was aan het rennen en dan ben ik gestopt. > I was running and then I stopped.

8
Reply1 year ago

Wei-Da

How should I translate "our car has been stopped"? If it is also "onze auto is gestopt", then how to distinguish between the passive tense and the present perfect in Dutch, can someone help me with that?

0
Reply3 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

You translate it most of the time same, then the context will tell you in which tense it is,''Onze auto is gestopt door de politie.'' (Our car has been stopped by the police.) But another option is to say ''Onze auto is tot stilstand gebracht.'' Which means that the car is brought to a stop (hopefully that is good English :)), but that sounds a bit too polite to my Dutch ears.

2
Reply3 years ago

Wei-Da

thanks a lot, pal. It's good to hear from a native Dutch that those two translation have the same literal appearance.

I guess there must be some cultural stem that the Dutch people employ the same construction for both passive tense and some present perfect.

0
Reply3 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

So without the context: ' Onze auto is gestopt.' could also be: 'Our car has been stopped.'? If yes, then this alternative answer should also be acceptable?

0
Reply11 months ago

TeoNovakov

Onze auto is gestopt (geworden)

0
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

But that would be a passive sentence, meaning Our car has been stopped, right?

0
Reply1 year ago

Mitch571793

Should "our vehicle has stopped" have also been accepted?

0
Reply5 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

If onze auto is gestopt is our car has stopped and not our car is stopped, how do you say "Our car is stopped" ?

0
Reply1 day ago