"There are flies in those sandals."

Translation:Tem moscas nessas sandálias.

October 18, 2013

20 Comments


juliogj90

Why naquelas is not eccepted?? Doesnt it mean 'those'?

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.

February 4, 2014

antlane

Tem, not têm: the verb is impersonal ( and popular). Há moscas nessas sandálias is the formal portuguese.

May 9, 2014

AlfSagen

Agree regarding use of "há", but if 'ter' is used, I don't think it's wrong to have the pl. form here, since we are speaking about a pair of sandals (i.e. the sandals have flies in them). :-)

May 21, 2014

antlane

the verb agrees with the subject and there is no subject in an impersonal verb: Há uma sandália, Há sandálias. Why tem must be têm?

May 22, 2014

AlfSagen

I am not sure about this, and I didn't really say it MUST be 'têm', just that I think it's not necessarily wrong.

My point is merely that 'haver' is not really conjugated (as you point out), and I think this is because the verb doesn't need a preceding pronoun. (In English you would change from "there is" to "there are" to describe something existing in plural.)

'Ter', on the other hand, takes a pronoun (i.e. something/someone is having, even if we skip the pronoun in colloquial language). Therefore, you might ask "who or what has flies in it/them", and the answer would be the sandals in plural. Hence I thought it would be correct to use the plural form of 'ter' if this verb is chosen...

Don't know if this analysis makes any sense, and independent of this, I do agree that using 'haver' would be more correc/less colloquial slang, and it would also save us for the dilemma of conjugating 'ter'.

:-)

May 22, 2014

SylvainMar11

Applying English reasoning to Portuguese is often treacherous, alfsagen. :)

You see, it is not like "there are" and "there is" at all, because in English it is the verb "to be" that is used, not "to have" like in Portuguese. You could say "Essas sandálias têm moscas." Or in typical Duolingo weirdness: "Essas moscas têm sandálias." But if you put "Tem" in the beginning like that, the structure of the sentence makes it impossible for "moscas" or "sandálias" to be the subject. In this case, "ter" is used exactly like "haver" and is invariable.

Wouldn't be surprised if "haver" disappeared from modern Portuguese altogether if people start thinking "ter" can do it all.

August 27, 2015

cricri161703

Llp

September 30, 2015

RomaRRio

Why "daquelas" isn't right?

October 18, 2013

Paulenrique

daquelas = of those

October 18, 2013

RomaRRio

"daquelas" - it's my fault.

And if I will use "naquelas"?

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique

ohhh, then that should be accepted! =)

October 19, 2013

RGC923

why is it sometimes nessas for those and nestas for those? I have written a study sheet when I got it wrong only to re-get it wrong.

February 25, 2014

AlfSagen

Strictly "este" (i.e. 'nestas') means these whereas "esse" (i.e. 'nessas') means those. I'm working from the Android app at the moment, hence cannot provide a link, but several persons, among them myself, have already written about this other places. Short recap:

'Este aqui' --> means --> "This one here" 'Esse aí' --> means --> "That one there, where you are" (used to point at something close to the person you speak to, e.g. if he/she is holding something in their hands, if something is at an armlength distance from him/her or if you are speaking to someone on tje phone, and you want to discuss something where he/she lives, e.g. the weather where he/she lives as opposed to the weather at your own end. 'Aquele alí" (or 'aquele lá') --> means --> "That one there" (far from both yourself and the person you speak to).

In colloquial pt_BR the meaning of "esse" is less strict, it seems from previous discussions, and the word can be both "this" and "that".

March 3, 2014

bushwick90

What's the difference here between dessas and nessas ?

September 7, 2015

antlane

in those = nessas ( the brazilian politicians are in those prisons - os políticos brasileiros estão nessas prisões); of those = dessas ( the end of those men - o fim desses homens, se deus quiser)

September 7, 2015

satbirkira

What is the problem with "está moscas nessas sandálias."

January 17, 2018

Paulenrique

= Are flies on those sandals (which does not make sense either in Portuguese or English).

January 17, 2018

geeaiye

daquelas = those so why was it wrong

December 18, 2013

Johnny_Lingot

daquelas = of those

December 23, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.