1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The woman does not drink sod…

"The woman does not drink soda."

Translation:Kvinnen drikker ikke brus.

July 29, 2015

5 Comments


FanddenRidder

Why "soda" is popular here on this course? Is it a very common drink in Norway?


Inconsistencies

I've heard Norway consume 9% of all Pepsi max produced, and there are only 5 million people in Norway- I'm sorry that this was answered a year later, but in case anyone else was wondering and happened to stumble on this.


maddy_cool

dama and kvinnen are the woman? if ei kvinne is "a woman" what will be for Dama? "ei Dama"?


fveldig
Mod

It will be 'ei dame'. Alternatively, you can also say "en dame - damen", as all feminine nouns can be inflected as if they were masculine.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started