"They touch the elephant."

Translation:Eles tocam no elefante.

October 18, 2013

22 Comments


RomaRRio

why "no" is in this phrase?

October 18, 2013

Paulenrique

when you say "tocar" meaning "to touch", use "tocar em".

October 18, 2013

dentaurthur

"Eles tocam o elefante," is also accepted, but is this appropriate?

March 9, 2015

Kajo76

I just used this sentence (only with "o") and asked myself why it's in Prepositions if there aren't any?

March 24, 2017

Paulenrique

Because it is more common to add the preposition "em" after tocar, but it is nor mandatory. "Tocar o elefante" is also acceptable.

March 24, 2017

carmenmsouza

I think it's grammatically wrong but it's more used than "tocar no" when spoken

August 23, 2018

Paulenrique

No, it is not grammatically wrong. "Em" is optional with tocar.

August 23, 2018

RomaRRio

Obrigado!

October 19, 2013

pduby

Obrigada paulenrique

May 2, 2014

duolingonaut

Eu não posso deixar de fora "Eles"? Como em espanhol?

November 11, 2014

Dav7nn

No, as a native speaker, without "Eles" it sounds weird.

January 29, 2016

rtwoneday

Why do you have to add the pronoun to this verb?

December 23, 2014

Aden.os

to avoid ambiguity cuz it could be "vocês" or "elas"

October 28, 2016

eldrich93

Em is the neutral of no and na?

February 24, 2015

Paulenrique

"Em" is used when "o/a" (the) is not used.

August 24, 2016

Avaney1

Can someone explain me the use of "no"? I actually didn't get it, is it an article or a preposition? Thanks

August 24, 2016

Paulenrique

both of them

em = in/on/at

no = em + o

na = em + a

o = the (used for masculine, singular words)

a = the (used for feminine, singular words)

August 24, 2016

Aden.os

"Tocam no elefante" Is this right without "eles" ?

October 25, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right, but as it can also be "elas" or "vocês", you should add the pronoun to avoid ambiguity, unless further context is provided. ;)

October 25, 2016

YesharHadi

I'd argue that adding elas/eles assumes context that isn't given by the word "they" in English. To capture the ambiguity, I'd avoid trying to translate "they" into the suggested options (though I suppose vocês is as ambiguous as the English "they," but it also assumes a formality to the interaction).

February 24, 2017

John.westlake

Why is "no" used, doesn't "no" mean in? They touch in elephant?

July 23, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes. Verbs work differently from language to language. In Portuguese, you can say "tocar" or "tocar em".

July 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.