1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They touch the elephant."

"They touch the elephant."

Translation:Eles tocam no elefante.

October 18, 2013

24 Comments


RomaRRio

why "no" is in this phrase?


Paulenrique

when you say "tocar" meaning "to touch", use "tocar em".


dentaurthur

"Eles tocam o elefante," is also accepted, but is this appropriate?


Kajo76

I just used this sentence (only with "o") and asked myself why it's in Prepositions if there aren't any?


Paulenrique

Because it is more common to add the preposition "em" after tocar, but it is nor mandatory. "Tocar o elefante" is also acceptable.


buddybaker

In Portugal I think we would never say "tocar o elefante", it seems like the elephant is a musical instrument. But in Brazil I think they do.

As for when to use the word "no" with the verb "tocar"... If this helps, remember: Eles tocam piano = they play (the) piano Eles tocam no [no=em+o] piano = they touch the piano

It would kind of work like "I am speaking Russian" Vs "I am writing ON THE russian" (the first one implies you're using something - the Russian language - while the second one implies you're doing something on the object - a Russian person).

And very rarely we say "ele toca o piano", meaning "he plays (the) piano" but never meaning "he touches the piano".


carmenmsouza

I think it's grammatically wrong but it's more used than "tocar no" when spoken


Paulenrique

No, it is not grammatically wrong. "Em" is optional with tocar.


pduby

Obrigada paulenrique


duolingonaut

Eu não posso deixar de fora "Eles"? Como em espanhol?


Dav7nn

No, as a native speaker, without "Eles" it sounds weird.


rtwoneday

Why do you have to add the pronoun to this verb?


belxair

to avoid ambiguity cuz it could be "vocês" or "elas"


John.westlake

Why is "no" used, doesn't "no" mean in? They touch in elephant?


Paulenrique

Yes. Verbs work differently from language to language. In Portuguese, you can say "tocar" or "tocar em".


eldrich93

Em is the neutral of no and na?


Paulenrique

"Em" is used when "o/a" (the) is not used.


Avaney1

Can someone explain me the use of "no"? I actually didn't get it, is it an article or a preposition? Thanks


Paulenrique

both of them

em = in/on/at

no = em + o

na = em + a

o = the (used for masculine, singular words)

a = the (used for feminine, singular words)


belxair

"Tocam no elefante" Is this right without "eles" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right, but as it can also be "elas" or "vocês", you should add the pronoun to avoid ambiguity, unless further context is provided. ;)


YesharHadi

I'd argue that adding elas/eles assumes context that isn't given by the word "they" in English. To capture the ambiguity, I'd avoid trying to translate "they" into the suggested options (though I suppose vocês is as ambiguous as the English "they," but it also assumes a formality to the interaction).


ND1hr95d

I believe " o " ( meaning THE ) is also correct

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.