1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The lady doesn't run."

"The lady doesn't run."

Translation:Ní ritheann an bhantiarna.

July 29, 2015

9 Comments


PatHargan

Shouldn't 'ní ritheann an bhean uasal' be accepted? The English sentence does not naturally bring to mind female aristocrats.


scilling

Given the lack of context, yes, it should be accepted.


Tom.ie

Or just "ní ritheann an bhean"!


Eikoopmit

Shouldn't "bhantiarna" and "bhean" be allowed to be used as interchangeably as "lady" and "woman" in English, or is there some distinction in Irish that isn't there in English?


ZuMako8_Momo

"bantiarna" is only used in Irish as the title "Lady," as I understand it


RozieToez

Is bantiarna a compound word made up of "woman" and "lord"?


DavidONeil4

Does bhantiarna break the caol le caol agus leathan le leathan rule? Does it matter?


ZuMako8_Momo

Compound words are exceptions to the "caol le caol agus leathan le leathan" rule

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.