1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The lady doesn't run."

"The lady doesn't run."

Translation:Ní ritheann an bhantiarna.

July 29, 2015

13 Comments


PatHargan

Shouldn't 'ní ritheann an bhean uasal' be accepted? The English sentence does not naturally bring to mind female aristocrats.


scilling

Given the lack of context, yes, it should be accepted.


Tom.ie

Or just "ní ritheann an bhean"!


RozieToez

Is bantiarna a compound word made up of "woman" and "lord"?


DavidONeil4

Does bhantiarna break the caol le caol agus leathan le leathan rule? Does it matter?


ZuMako8_Momo

Compound words are exceptions to the "caol le caol agus leathan le leathan" rule


CelineHyne

What's that rule?


teaclud

why ni and not nil?


Knocksedan

The verb is rith, not .

All present tense verbs are negated with . níl is a special case, where and fuil, the present tense depended form of (also seen in an bhfuil? and go bhfuil) fuse to form níl.

If the indicative form of the sentence doesn't use , the negative form won't use níl.


shaniwulffe

Very silly question, but could bantiarna be used in the instance of, say, "the lady will have the steak"? Such as when ordering food for a date


Knocksedan

No, you can't use bantiarna in that situation.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.