"Ця реклама коштує багато."

Translation:This advertisement costs a lot.

July 29, 2015

9 Comments


mizail

May I say "... costs very much" ?

July 29, 2015

machaelajean

Technically yes, however it would sound quite awkward. Colloquially, "a lot" is used far more than "very much", especially when referring to prices. For example, "This lunch costs a lot.", "I missed you a lot.", "We run a lot.".

July 31, 2015

mizail

Щиро дякую! :)

August 1, 2015

HennadiiKozyr

this adverising has a lot of price - можна так сказати?

March 4, 2016

GraemeOlson

A price can be high or low, but you can't have a lot or a little of it.

March 24, 2016

HennadiiKozyr

ok, thanks

March 24, 2016

Lingvist444285

чому не "The advertisement costs a lot"?

June 13, 2017

skstudio

Because it is "ця реклама" (this advertisement).

June 13, 2017

Lingvist444285

з правил на дуолінго: "Артикль the вживається коли іменник вказує на конкретне значення, що точно визначене людиною що висловлюється: В таких ситуаціях можливий переклад the як цей/ця.

Як приклад, коли людина каже I have a book, то має на увазі не конкретну книгу, а будь-яку, нам невідому. І ця книга у неї одна. Українською - "Я маю книгу".

Якщо ж ми чуємо I have the book, то ми розуміємо, що мається на увазі певна, відома з контексту розмови книга. Українською - "Я маю цю книгу (про яку йдеться)"."

June 14, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.