"He is neither here nor there."

Translation:O, ne burada ne de orada.

July 29, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


annieke_b

Where does the 'ne' come from in this sentence?


mizinamo

"ne ... ne (de) ..." = "neither ... nor ...".

Compare the similar patterns "hem ... hem (de) ..." = "both ... and ..." and "ya ... ya (da) ..." = "either ... or ...".


MarcinM85

Is "de" optional in those constructions then?


Ash784955

If you can remember that ya...ya = either...or, then ne...ne = neither...nor


Todd940413

Quite close to the English saying "That's neither here nor there," meaning that something has no importance or relevance to a discussion.


joklomo

Could someone please explain why it is buraDA and oraDA? I still don't really get it. In which situation are you just using the root? And when do you use only bu?


Ektoraskan

If you can replace "here/there" by "this place / that place," use "bura/ora".

If you can replace "here/there" by "IN this place / IN that place," use "burada/orada".

Let's try:

--> He's neither this place nor that place.

--> He's neither IN this place nor IN that place.

Only the second one makes sense. So, it's gonna be "burada/orada".

Bu just means "this". Like: Bu ev = This house.


mizinamo

And "bu" is "this" as both a demonstrative pronoun ("Bu kırmızı", this is red) and as a demonstrative adjective ("Bu ev kırmızı", this house is red).

Some languages differentiate between the two, but Turkish and English both allow both uses of the same word here.


joklomo

Thank you so much!


pat360646

Thanks for that I have been struggling too


marlarius

If you press on the underlined neither to get a hint it translates to ne ... ne de. But the answer is da ... da değil . Why?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is one of many variants that this sentence can have. The best answer is "O ne burada ne de orada," which does indeed include ne...ne de


ToddKedes

i thought "ne" meant what....it also means a negation of either / or? is it like japanese "ne" "isn't it?"


Yomalyn

It's more like negation of both this and that. "O ne burada ne de orada" = He is not here, and he is also not there = He is neither here nor there.

The Japanese "ne" means "isn't it?" but is more seeking /expecting agreement from the listener. (I'm Canadian, so it's equivalent to tacking "eh?" on the end of a sentence.) The closest Turkish would be "değil mi?" I believe. :-)


Fares409414

Shcrödinger principle?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.