Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is neither here nor there."

Translation:O ne burada ne de orada.

3 years ago

12 Comments


annieke_b

Where does the 'ne' come from in this sentence?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"ne ... ne (de) ..." = "neither ... nor ...".

Compare the similar patterns "hem ... hem (de) ..." = "both ... and ..." and "ya ... ya (da) ..." = "either ... or ...".

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Is "de" optional in those constructions then?

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Could someone please explain why it is buraDA and oraDA? I still don't really get it. In which situation are you just using the root? And when do you use only bu?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

If you can replace "here/there" by "this place / that place," use "bura/ora".

If you can replace "here/there" by "IN this place / IN that place," use "burada/orada".

Let's try:

--> He's neither this place nor that place.

--> He's neither IN this place nor IN that place.

Only the second one makes sense. So, it's gonna be "burada/orada".

Bu just means "this". Like: Bu ev = This house.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

And "bu" is "this" as both a demonstrative pronoun ("Bu kırmızı", this is red) and as a demonstrative adjective ("Bu ev kırmızı", this house is red).

Some languages differentiate between the two, but Turkish and English both allow both uses of the same word here.

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Thank you so much!

3 years ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

i thought "ne" meant what....it also means a negation of either / or? is it like japanese "ne" "isn't it?"

7 months ago

marlarius
marlarius

If you press on the underlined neither to get a hint it translates to ne ... ne de. But the answer is da ... da değil . Why?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is one of many variants that this sentence can have. The best answer is "O ne burada ne de orada," which does indeed include ne...ne de

3 years ago

SARIAthena

can't we say "burada da değil, orada da"?

1 year ago

ade38664

Is this sentence very literal or can it also mean (changing he to it) that something is unimportant, insignificant?

10 months ago