1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He is neither here nor there…

"He is neither here nor there."

Translation:O ne burada ne de orada.

July 29, 2015

10 Comments


annieke_b

Where does the 'ne' come from in this sentence?


mizinamo

"ne ... ne (de) ..." = "neither ... nor ...".

Compare the similar patterns "hem ... hem (de) ..." = "both ... and ..." and "ya ... ya (da) ..." = "either ... or ...".


MarcinM85

Is "de" optional in those constructions then?


Ash784955

If you can remember that ya...ya = either...or, then ne...ne = neither...nor


joklomo

Could someone please explain why it is buraDA and oraDA? I still don't really get it. In which situation are you just using the root? And when do you use only bu?


Ektoraskan

If you can replace "here/there" by "this place / that place," use "bura/ora".

If you can replace "here/there" by "IN this place / IN that place," use "burada/orada".

Let's try:

--> He's neither this place nor that place.

--> He's neither IN this place nor IN that place.

Only the second one makes sense. So, it's gonna be "burada/orada".

Bu just means "this". Like: Bu ev = This house.


mizinamo

And "bu" is "this" as both a demonstrative pronoun ("Bu kırmızı", this is red) and as a demonstrative adjective ("Bu ev kırmızı", this house is red).

Some languages differentiate between the two, but Turkish and English both allow both uses of the same word here.


joklomo

Thank you so much!


pat360646

Thanks for that I have been struggling too

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.