"He is neither here nor there."

Translation:O ne burada ne de orada.

July 29, 2015

18 Comments


annieke_b

Where does the 'ne' come from in this sentence?

August 7, 2015

mizinamo

"ne ... ne (de) ..." = "neither ... nor ...".

Compare the similar patterns "hem ... hem (de) ..." = "both ... and ..." and "ya ... ya (da) ..." = "either ... or ...".

August 7, 2015

MarcinM85

Is "de" optional in those constructions then?

August 21, 2015

Nana969415

Yes sir

December 15, 2018

joklomo

Could someone please explain why it is buraDA and oraDA? I still don't really get it. In which situation are you just using the root? And when do you use only bu?

July 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

If you can replace "here/there" by "this place / that place," use "bura/ora".

If you can replace "here/there" by "IN this place / IN that place," use "burada/orada".

Let's try:

--> He's neither this place nor that place.

--> He's neither IN this place nor IN that place.

Only the second one makes sense. So, it's gonna be "burada/orada".

Bu just means "this". Like: Bu ev = This house.

July 29, 2015

mizinamo

And "bu" is "this" as both a demonstrative pronoun ("Bu kırmızı", this is red) and as a demonstrative adjective ("Bu ev kırmızı", this house is red).

Some languages differentiate between the two, but Turkish and English both allow both uses of the same word here.

July 29, 2015

joklomo

Thank you so much!

July 29, 2015

pat360646

Thanks for that I have been struggling too

November 27, 2018

marlarius

If you press on the underlined neither to get a hint it translates to ne ... ne de. But the answer is da ... da değil . Why?

September 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is one of many variants that this sentence can have. The best answer is "O ne burada ne de orada," which does indeed include ne...ne de

September 11, 2015

SARIAthena

can't we say "burada da değil, orada da"?

November 18, 2016

ade38664

Is this sentence very literal or can it also mean (changing he to it) that something is unimportant, insignificant?

November 21, 2017

ToddKedes

i thought "ne" meant what....it also means a negation of either / or? is it like japanese "ne" "isn't it?"

February 21, 2018

Yomalyn

It's more like negation of both this and that. "O ne burada ne de orada" = He is not here, and he is also not there = He is neither here nor there.

The Japanese "ne" means "isn't it?" but is more seeking /expecting agreement from the listener. (I'm Canadian, so it's equivalent to tacking "eh?" on the end of a sentence.) The closest Turkish would be "değil mi?" I believe. :-)

September 26, 2018

ToddKedes

Teşekkür ederim

December 15, 2018

EsraaAwadallah

He is either here or there , How we say in turkish

January 3, 2019

Yomalyn

O ya burada ya da orada. :-)

January 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.