Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi ĉial provas esti sana."

Translation:For every reason I try to be healthy.

3 years ago

12 Comments


talideon
talideon

This makes no sense in English. Maybe it's just that 'cxial' would be better introduced in a better sentence?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I can't really think of a good opportunity for using "ĉial" (for every reason) or "ĉiel" (by every possibility). I think they are pretty theoretical words, so I'm not sure whether it's even reasonable to teach them.

I suppose if Duolingo didn't try at all, people would complain about the asymmetry.

"Nenial" (for no reason) and "neniel" (in no way) are probably also pretty rare.

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli
  • Mi amas ŝin pro ŝia inteligento, afableco, kaj beleco. Mi amas ŝin ĉial! = I love her for her intelligence, kindness, and beauty. I love her for every reason!
  • Nenial ni militu! = For no reason should we go to war!
  • Neniel mi povas trovi postenon. = No matter how I try I can't find a job.
3 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

In the first example, shouldn't ŝian be ŝin?

2 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

Yep.

2 years ago

pranomostro

I think it should be

• Neniel mi provas trovi postenon.

But I think yours was missing a few words:

• Neniel mi provas mi ne povas trovi postenon.

That's how I'd write it.

1 year ago

lemux-one
lemux-one

Looks like we need to stop thinking in English in order to get those words the right way. The weirdness shows up when trying to make a word-to-word translation.

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

There's nothing wrong with not using ĉial - Zamenhof didn't seem to use it at all!

But how often do you say "well, in any case"? English "any" in positive clauses generally translate to ĉio-series words (and to io-series in negative clauses).

  • Al kia restoracio vi volus iri?
  • Mi ŝatas ĉian. (ne ŝatas ian)

"Ĉiaokaze," as we know, means "in any event" and is very common. PIV defines "ĉial" "Pro ĉia motivo, ĉia kaŭzo."

PAG notes only that "ĉial" went unused by Z (and that it's also not in the universal dictionary). PMEG defines it as "pro ĉiuj" - which is a completely useless definition in practice. "Pro ĉia," though, is something someone might actually say.

Personally I wouldn't use it any anything formal because of the risk of confusion. But imagine a character saying "well, in any case" or "yeah, whatever." - nu ĉial; jes, ĉial

Ĉiel is extremely similar. Estu la vetero ĉiel. - Let the weather do as it will.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Kial vi sentas sin maltrankvila?

Ĉial!

Kial vi rigardas min?

Nenial. Li ruĝigis

1 year ago

Robert918848

It's certainly difficult to translate this. Even in the Esperanto, it's questionable just what the exact meaning is. I have the feeling it means something along the lines of "for every possible reason". But even then, what exactly does that mean? It's not entirely clear, but it just emphasizes that there are many reasons for it!

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

It's a bad sentence at best in English.

2 years ago

KenCollins0

There is no audio for this or any other listening comprehension exercise in level 22 on Mac or on iOS; and yes, otherwise audio is okay. I am not clairvoyant. Each time I go backwards and you won't let me out, you won't give me an exercise of a different type.

1 year ago