"Mi ĉial provas esti sana."

Translation:For every reason I try to be healthy.

July 29, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

talideon

This makes no sense in English. Maybe it's just that 'cxial' would be better introduced in a better sentence?

July 29, 2015

mizinamo

I can't really think of a good opportunity for using "ĉial" (for every reason) or "ĉiel" (by every possibility). I think they are pretty theoretical words, so I'm not sure whether it's even reasonable to teach them.

I suppose if Duolingo didn't try at all, people would complain about the asymmetry.

"Nenial" (for no reason) and "neniel" (in no way) are probably also pretty rare.

July 29, 2015

traevoli
  • Mi amas ŝin pro ŝia inteligento, afableco, kaj beleco. Mi amas ŝin ĉial! = I love her for her intelligence, kindness, and beauty. I love her for every reason!
  • Nenial ni militu! = For no reason should we go to war!
  • Neniel mi povas trovi postenon. = No matter how I try I can't find a job.
August 11, 2015

lyubomirv

In the first example, shouldn't ŝian be ŝin?

May 18, 2016

traevoli

Yep.

May 18, 2016

pranomostro

I think it should be

• Neniel mi provas trovi postenon.

But I think yours was missing a few words:

• Neniel mi provas mi ne povas trovi postenon.

That's how I'd write it.

September 7, 2017

lemux-one

Looks like we need to stop thinking in English in order to get those words the right way. The weirdness shows up when trying to make a word-to-word translation.

April 14, 2016

claire_resurgent

There's nothing wrong with not using ĉial - Zamenhof didn't seem to use it at all!

But how often do you say "well, in any case"? English "any" in positive clauses generally translate to ĉio-series words (and to io-series in negative clauses).

  • Al kia restoracio vi volus iri?
  • Mi ŝatas ĉian. (ne ŝatas ian)

"Ĉiaokaze," as we know, means "in any event" and is very common. PIV defines "ĉial" "Pro ĉia motivo, ĉia kaŭzo."

PAG notes only that "ĉial" went unused by Z (and that it's also not in the universal dictionary). PMEG defines it as "pro ĉiuj" - which is a completely useless definition in practice. "Pro ĉia," though, is something someone might actually say.

Personally I wouldn't use it any anything formal because of the risk of confusion. But imagine a character saying "well, in any case" or "yeah, whatever." - nu ĉial; jes, ĉial

Ĉiel is extremely similar. Estu la vetero ĉiel. - Let the weather do as it will.

September 27, 2016

StephieRice

Kial vi sentas sin maltrankvila?

Ĉial!

Kial vi rigardas min?

Nenial. Li ruĝigis

May 30, 2017

Robert918848

It's certainly difficult to translate this. Even in the Esperanto, it's questionable just what the exact meaning is. I have the feeling it means something along the lines of "for every possible reason". But even then, what exactly does that mean? It's not entirely clear, but it just emphasizes that there are many reasons for it!

February 22, 2016

ChuckBaggett

It's a bad sentence at best in English.

December 27, 2015

KenCollins0

There is no audio for this or any other listening comprehension exercise in level 22 on Mac or on iOS; and yes, otherwise audio is okay. I am not clairvoyant. Each time I go backwards and you won't let me out, you won't give me an exercise of a different type.

September 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.