"Ata biniyoruz."

Translation:We are riding a horse.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Ahnaqsh

Please, what is the case of "Ata" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Dative. At -> Ata. Binmek takes dative.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
Plus

Does "binmek" mean both to ride and to get on?

And if so, is it just dependent on context?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, and it is entirely context dependent :)

3 years ago

vfurmanov
Plus

Thanks!

I have to say, it's amazing how quickly most of my questions get answered in the Turkish course, you guys are fantastic.

3 years ago

giscowboy

Oh, this is really gonna ruin my Turkish-to-English code!;-)

3 years ago

fiderallala

Does this mean we are both riding the same horse, or each riding our own?

11 months ago

frankk1m
Plus

"We are riding on a horse." -- Is this an acceptable translation, too?

2 years ago

Lamijaoko

Why it's not "I am riding horse" correct? At- one horse, atlar- horses

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"horse" is a countable noun and needs an article in this context. :)

3 years ago

AGreatUserName

Also, the -uz ending means that the subject is "we" not "I" ...

2 years ago

Uda_Pangeran

Why don't we use ATI instead of ATA,?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just the nature of the verb "binmek"

1 year ago

Muhammadbezreh

just with "binmek" we add ِ"A,E" to the object ?

1 year ago

BlintTakcs10

binmek uses the dative case, not the accusative

3 months ago

Atle4

"We are horse riding" in proper English. "Horse back riding" is Trumpistan English.

1 year ago

gluadys

"horse riding " sounds like the name of an activity like "playing ball". But it would be more normal in that case to say "horse back riding". So, in speaking of activities planned for the near future one might say "we are sailing on Friday, then on Saturday we will go horse back riding."

The simplest best English for this sentence is the one recommended: "We are riding a horse." since the verb is present continuous and refers to an action taking place at this moment.

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

And should you want to say, "We are riding (on) horses," must it be "Atlara biniyoruz"?

1 year ago

SEmuranahA

I wish to see answer to your question too. It's what confusing me a bit. Also whether only binmek is dative?

2 months ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, atlara biniyoruz is correct. Binmek always takes the dative case.

2 months ago

bjp123456

We are riding on a horse is marked wrong. Binmek means to ride, to ride on.

1 year ago

AlexusD90

Atla biniyoruz must be

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

that is wrong, you are not getting on "with" the horse

3 years ago

ravazzata

I had a mistake and I wrote "horse"and the correct solution said to me "horses"I do not understand...

1 year ago

FatimaElZa11

Can we say we are horse riding?

3 months ago

zeid188584

is it right to say "atı biniyorum"??

3 months ago

laura51723

Okay, I may just be really wrong, but I thought it was "We are riding to the horse." Why is that wrong?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.