1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ata biniyoruz."

"Ata biniyoruz."

Translation:We are riding a horse.

July 29, 2015

33 Comments


Ahnaqsh

Please, what is the case of "Ata" in this sentence?


Ektoraskan

Dative. At -> Ata. Binmek takes dative.


vfurmanov

Does "binmek" mean both to ride and to get on?

And if so, is it just dependent on context?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, and it is entirely context dependent :)


vfurmanov

Thanks!

I have to say, it's amazing how quickly most of my questions get answered in the Turkish course, you guys are fantastic.


giscowboy

Oh, this is really gonna ruin my Turkish-to-English code!;-)


Ehsan_Mehmed

İs there any verbs that work like this?


fiderallala

Does this mean we are both riding the same horse, or each riding our own?


Eva242549

In English this means we are both on the same horse. Does it mean this in Turkish also, or is it possible to interpret it as meaning we each have a horse?
If we each have our own horse, then in English we would say, "We are riding horses." But we would only be likely to say this if someone had asked, "What animals are you riding?" The more usual expression would be, "We are horse-riding." This would be in answer to a question like, "What are you doing right now?" BTW if someone asked, "What are you doing later this afternoon?" the answer would be, "We are going horse-riding." (Sorry--I went off-topic. But these remarks might be of use to some learners who are struggling with English, so I will leave them....:)


Tuhar_499

It is really interesting. Dzięki(teşekkürler))


frankk1m

"We are riding on a horse." -- Is this an acceptable translation, too?


FatimaElZahraBen

Can we say we are horse riding?


Lamijaoko

Why it's not "I am riding horse" correct? At- one horse, atlar- horses


AlexinNotTurkey

"horse" is a countable noun and needs an article in this context. :)


AGreatUserName

Also, the -uz ending means that the subject is "we" not "I" ...


Uda_Pangeran

Why don't we use ATI instead of ATA,?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just the nature of the verb "binmek"


Muhammadbezreh

just with "binmek" we add ِ"A,E" to the object ?


BlintTakcs10

binmek uses the dative case, not the accusative


Atle4

"We are horse riding" in proper English. "Horse back riding" is Trumpistan English.


gluadys

"horse riding " sounds like the name of an activity like "playing ball". But it would be more normal in that case to say "horse back riding". So, in speaking of activities planned for the near future one might say "we are sailing on Friday, then on Saturday we will go horse back riding."

The simplest best English for this sentence is the one recommended: "We are riding a horse." since the verb is present continuous and refers to an action taking place at this moment.


SuhailBanister

And should you want to say, "We are riding (on) horses," must it be "Atlara biniyoruz"?


SEmuranahA

I wish to see answer to your question too. It's what confusing me a bit. Also whether only binmek is dative?


Ektoraskan

Yes, atlara biniyoruz is correct. Binmek always takes the dative case.


bjp123456

We are riding on a horse is marked wrong. Binmek means to ride, to ride on.


AlexusD90

Atla biniyoruz must be


Selcen_Ozturk

that is wrong, you are not getting on "with" the horse


ravazzata

I had a mistake and I wrote "horse"and the correct solution said to me "horses"I do not understand...


zeid188584

is it right to say "atı biniyorum"??


laura51723

Okay, I may just be really wrong, but I thought it was "We are riding to the horse." Why is that wrong?


Simon427206

Yes it is madness, and that is the direct translation, but binmek is uses the dative for reasons I don't yet understand, at-a or otobus-e biniyorum


ufokoenig

Would "we are riding THE horse' be the same sentence in turkish?


Zohar847869

Again, I can't seem to get this.. why is "a horse" accepted? And shouldn't it have been "bir at" if we are riding "A horse" .. and how would we say "we are riding THE horse" then?.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.