"Ich sehe Menschen."

Translation:I see people.

December 31, 2012

55 Comments


fakejohndoe123

Ich sehe tote Menschen!

March 22, 2014

leArzt

Das ist nicht wahrscheinlich!

July 20, 2014

CapnDoug

Wouldn't that be "unwahrscheinlich" or is "nicht wahrscheinlich" also ok?

March 9, 2018

Andreja

Nein, aber es ist lustig :D

November 2, 2018

rcomet321

Can I use "Leute" in place of Menschen?

March 6, 2013

lotfysalama

Sure you can

July 30, 2016

RuthmZabala

I see humans but no humanity...

October 31, 2015

VerdelTheElusive

I see dead ones

September 23, 2014

BerlinerOkapi

I wrote "I am seeing people", and it was wrong, so how would you say "I am seeing people" in German? Thanks for your help!

November 6, 2014

GershTri

This thread is a bit old – nevertheless: There are a few classes of English verbs that aren't to be used in the continuous. Verbs related to perception are such a case, so we don't say "I am hearing…", "I am tasting…", etc. The meaning can still be "continuous" even if the form isn't, which is also true of German's present tense. Thus, "ich sehe" is both "I see [right now]" and "I see [on a regular basis]", and "ich koche" is both "I am cooking [right now]" and "I cook [every day]".

That said, "I am seeing somebody" also has a colloquial meaning, namely "I am in an intimate relationship with somebody". So the phrase "I am seeing people" might lead others to think of you as being a bit polyamorous ;-)

Here are some more verbs that you probably won't see in the continuous: believe, doubt, feel, imagine, know, dislike, love, hate, prefer, realize, recognize, remember, see, suppose, think, understand, want, wish, appear, hear, look, see, seem, smell, sound, taste, agree, deny, astonish, disagree, impress, mean, please, promise, satisfy, surprise, belong, concern, consist, depend, fit, involve, lack, matter, need, owe, own, possess, weigh etc.

December 5, 2015

MCrivelli

Hey, just wanted to say that even if the thread is a bit old and even if the one you are technically replying to doesn't read the explanation, it's still potentially helpful for future learners-like myself. So thanks a lot for the useful explanation!!

February 5, 2016

ddvlad

I think "I am seeing people" should be correct as well. Usually, present tense in German has both present simple and present continuous as allowed translations in English.

December 15, 2014

guh1978

I had the same problem.

March 20, 2015

JamesHamilton5

This is a great example of combining Male and female to create the German word Menschen -People (Mens) Mad (chen) = Male+female. This helps me to remember the German word for people ( Menschen) Does this help anyone?

February 21, 2017

RoyvanEck

I heard Mädchen and not Menschen ... some else as well or am I just a bit of?

August 14, 2014

FLchick

IMO, Mädchen sounds like maid (or made) chin and Menschen sounds like mention (or men shun).

May 16, 2016

Caterina107043

I translated it as: I watch people. It was deemed incorrect. Why? When I put the cursor on "sehe", one of the translations that popped up was "watch"!

December 10, 2015

PhilFrontu

Ditto, i said "I am watching people", don't know why it's wrong

May 8, 2016

Electricbeach

Ich beobachte Menschen is I watch people. Sometimes the clue words don't totally work.

May 8, 2016

smartmusicfreak

"Ich beobatche Menschen" would mostly be used if you mean you watch as in study or monitor a group of people. For a more general use you can use "ich sehe Menschen an," which means that you are just looking at them.

To see something is not quite the same as to watch it or to have it as your point of focus.

November 7, 2016

FLchick

The same for clues in Spanish - often red herrings.

May 16, 2016

luxetveritaas

Laufen Sie schnell weg!

April 4, 2017

HENGzz1997

how do you pronounce sehe? is it pronounced as se-er..... or se..he?

March 31, 2015

Tarvis_haz_swag

If you used the english alphabet you would pronounce it as zeh because "s's" in German are pronounced like a "z" and "h's" are almost always silent as far as I can tell. I would google it I'm still new to German myself

June 22, 2015

J.C.Fink

Initial s is pronounced like English z, but not terminal s. One says "zay-en" for sehen, but not "dahz" for das.

December 1, 2016

benjiswilkin

sehe

April 30, 2015

Tarvis_haz_swag

When should Sehn vs. Sehen be used. Does it have to do with the actual sentence or does it depend on whether you are saying they or formal or what? Thanks

June 22, 2015

Electricbeach

What ending conjugation you use is dependent on if you are using I (Ich) he(er) or we(wir) to name a few.

So it's Sehe here because we used ich. If it was "wir Sehen Menchen" it would be Sehen because of the conjugation.

June 22, 2015

saviyon

How do I know when it means men or people?

December 7, 2015

Electricbeach

Menschen is alway "people". Männer or Mann is men/man. Leute is people too

December 7, 2015

PhilFrontu

I wrote "I am watching people" how is this wrong?

May 8, 2016

Chibidora

Why Menschen uses the capital letter? At first I thought it's someone's name.

June 8, 2016

J.C.Fink

Menschen is a noun; German capitalizes nouns.

December 1, 2016

shehrozeameen

Ich KANN Menschen sehen.

That is the correct translation! ❤❤❤❤❤❤ why didn't anybody make a mention of that?!

And yes, that is legitimately Shamaylan.

July 1, 2016

jawsawn

I just wrote "I watch people" it didn't like that.

July 14, 2016

anonymous1342

who doesn't?

November 17, 2016

Litlthomford

Can also be translated "I am seeing people," right?

December 1, 2016

siriuslypadfoot_

Ew. Gross.

December 13, 2016

UuUuUuUuUuUuUuUh

I see dead people

March 17, 2017

OldMansChild

I see humans.

April 7, 2017

TriggerSmooth

Well well well, "I see men" is accepted in this one...

April 30, 2017

crw128

Und deine Harre brennen.

June 3, 2017

TanyaKopel

Came here for the "I see (dead) people comments. Wan't disappointed.

September 3, 2017

pedrohsilveira

Ich sehe Saumenschen

November 22, 2017

LazyCouchTato

I see people! Quick! Hide!!

December 22, 2017

AaronCoron13

If "sehe" also translates to watch can't this be also read as "I watch people" and if so how could you avoid sounding like a creep

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

sehen does not mean "watch" in general.

There is ich sehe fern which is "I watch television", but that's about it.

To watch (for a while, attentively, deliberately) is ansehen, anschauen, betrachten, in general.

Just sehen almost always just means "see".

January 8, 2018

GiftUzumma

Same here

July 4, 2018

Anita107177

Der Mench is 'The person' and it is one of the weak nouns that add an -en for direct object. How therefore do we know that the noun is plural here rather than singular with accusative ending?

June 14, 2019

mizinamo

Der Mench is 'The person' and it is one of the weak nouns that add an -en for direct object. How therefore do we know that the noun is plural here rather than singular with accusative ending?

Because Mensch is countable -- and as in English, countable nouns in the singular almost always need some kind of determiner in front of them, e.g. an indefinite article.

Like how you can't say "I see person." in English -- if it's singular, it would have to be "I see a person." or "I see the person." or "I see that person." etc.

June 14, 2019

bedashr

Sometimes Menschen is people and sometimes it is wrong. why?

July 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.