"Він не буде іти у школу завтра."

Translation:He will not go to school tomorrow.

July 29, 2015

9 Comments


Konrad-Michal

What's the difference between іти and їхати?

December 1, 2016

sagitta145

Іти means to go by foot. Їхати means to go by a vehicle with wheels: їхати на велосипеді/машині/автобусі/...

Ukrainian language does not have such a wide word as "to go"... We always have to specify the "method". To justify the absence of "to go", we don't have "to come" either :D To reproduce the feeling of "come" we add a prefix "при-": прийти, приїхати, прибігти...

December 1, 2016

Konrad-Michal

I see. It's the same in Polish: іти = iść, їхати = jechać, прийти = przyjść, приїхати = przyjechać, прибігти - przybyć (?). Each of them has in Polish its imperfect equivalent: chodzić/jeździć/przychodzić/przyjeżdżać/przybywać (?). Is it similar in Ukrainian? Thank you! Just a small correction - one says: to go on foot.

December 2, 2016

sagitta145

Yes, we have this perfect/imperfect property of the verb. It's simply called "вид" (type), and can be "доконаний/недоконаний" (fancy word for finished/unfinished).

Ходити - іти, їздити - їхати, приходити - прийти, приїжджати - приїхати, прибувати - прибути (corresponding to your przybyć and przybywać). The last one I wrote, бігати - бігти & прибігати - прибігти, is "to run".

Oh, "by foot" is not really wrong but indeed less common and sounds a bit strange, to me as well, didn't notice I wrote it ^^ Thanks!

December 2, 2016

Konrad-Michal

дякую!

December 2, 2016

ChicaUcraniana

''He is not going to school tomorrow", цей варіант повинно приймати! Так як вже вирішено, що він не піде, використовюється Present Continious..Це просто може реально збити з пантелику

July 29, 2015

sagitta145

"He is not going to school tomorrow" = "Він не йде в школу завтра"

"He will not go to school tomorrow" = "Він не буде йти в школу завтра" (or "не йтиме")

In Ukrainian the usage is similar to English. The first one is more like a plan and some event agreed upon, while the second one is a strong more definite statement about the future. Nothing is confusing.

P.S. "Повинно приймати"? О_о Звідки ви, якщо не секрет?

July 30, 2015

Kags

What about "He will not be going to school tomorrow". Could that be a correct answer here?

December 23, 2016

sagitta145

I think it should be accepted (native speaker)

January 3, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.