1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi havus tempon, mi babil…

"Se mi havus tempon, mi babilus kun vi per tujmesaĝilo."

Translation:If I had time, I would chat with you by instant messenger.

July 29, 2015

15 Comments


bonniee

My problem with all of the sentences involving "tujmesaĝiloj" is that I don't use phrases like "by instant messenger" in English...

"If I had time, I would IM you" or "If I had time, I would message you" is basically the only way I would ever express this sentiment.


water_color

"mi tujmesaĝus vin"


blessedwhitney

Whats the difference between... "If I had time...". And " If I have time...". How would you say the latter in esperanto?


EduardoA.M2

"Se mi havas tempon..."


Kenecxjo

Whitney, If I have time = Se mi havos tempon,


LavenderLover

Why is it 'havus' and not 'havis' in this sentence?


NickLaCascia

It's the conditional, not the past tense (considering this comment was four months ago I'm not sure that this will be of use to you).


JellyDonut5

Its of use to me!


Kenecxjo

LL, Se mi havus tempon, = If I were to have time,


Amikemulo

Kion estas la malsimilo inter la du vortoj havis kaj havus?


Kenecxjo

Amikigisto, havis = past (tense) // havus is "imaginary" --- not past, present, nor future (tense) (ex.) ... Se mi havus multe da mono, mi estus feliĉa ( ! )


Littoralis

I hate conditional sentences in English! Sometimes I think, oh, that is the right way to do that and bam, mistake


Kenecxjo

Littoralis, My trick is to use the English word were (at least when translating). ... (ex. If I were; If you were; If they were)


mark752721

Does this mean, i did not have time, thats why i didnt IM you, or, if i get some spare time in the future, i will chat? I am not clear on whether it is an excuse or a commitment.


Kenecxjo

mark, I agree with "If I get some spare time in the future" = If I were to have time, I would ... *(no excuse, no commitment --- just "imaginary")

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.