1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu bizimle onların arasındad…

"Bu bizimle onların arasındadır."

Translation:This is between us and them.

July 29, 2015

20 Comments


Marie_goforit

Can anyone please tell me why do we need the "with"-suffix here.
I understand that's the way it works, but I cannot comprehend it.
Aren't "us" and "them" in the same situation here so that they both should have the same grammatical form?


pafritzon

They do have the same grammatical form, as "bizim" and "onlarin" are both genitives. I think the logic is this: "bizim" and "onlarin" are connected by "-le" --> "ours with their" = "ours and their", leading to the idea "this is ours and their (common) between".


Marie_goforit

Thanks a lot! :)


LeenTello

I have seen in many places that the word before "arasinda" is with no possessive suffix e.g: "adamla kadin arasinda", why is that?


Yomalyn

There actually is a possessive suffix hiding in there: aranda. The -n- is a buffer letter :-)


Alexey914898

the word before "arasinda"


evelyn-miriam

@ Yomalyn

But there is no possessor...no kadinin...


Alexey914898

Is Bu bizim ve onların arasındadır incorrect?


lubnanassif

why we put (dir) in (arasindadir) ?


EstanislaoRon

can i use this not only for physical things but also for other stuff... like for example an important business: "this is between us and them"?

sagol kankalar!


meAFrd

Can someone explain why - according to linguistics - we have the possessive ONLARIN in this sentence?


mizinamo

Can someone explain why - according to linguistics - we have the possessive ONLARIN in this sentence?

ara is a noun and means something like "gap" or "area in between".

Instead using a specialised preposition "between", Turkish expresses the idea of "between them" by saying that something is "in their area-between".

Thus:

  • ara "area in between"
  • onların arası "their area-in-between"
  • onların arasında "in their area-in-between = between them"

evelyn-miriam

Thanks for that. Take a lingot. :) Could you maybe explain in your very clear way the -le on bizim. I didn´t understand the explaination somebody made above. Why do we need the "with" here?


zixmarquis

this is between them with us. bu şekilde niye olmuyooor! daha doğru bence


MindItOn

there is no "from" in the sentence then why "dir" at the end


agungbudipsty

Is the actual sentence "bu bizimle ONLARLA arasindadir ? But we just need to write onlarin ?


Andrew337395

Why is Arasında used instead of Aramızda? Since one of the parties is "us"


evelyn-miriam

I don´t understand why a complicated sentence like this has to be in lessons for absolute beginners. and there are more sentences like that.


evelyn-miriam

@ El orfi

Obviously you don't understand the concept of a language course.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.