1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu bizimle onların arasındad…

"Bu bizimle onların arasındadır."

Translation:This is between us and them.

July 29, 2015

23 Comments


LeenTello

I have seen in many places that the word before "arasinda" is with no possessive suffix e.g: "adamla kadin arasinda", why is that?


Yomalyn

There actually is a possessive suffix hiding in there: aranda. The -n- is a buffer letter :-)


Alexey914898

the word before "arasinda"


Amin.mq

Actually I believe it should be : O adamla kadının arasındadır So probably you are wrong, I'm not turk but I never faced such possessor which doesn't get suffix. at least in Duolingo!


lubnanassif

why we put (dir) in (arasindadir) ?


Sherwood4242

Same as always -dir is for emphasis or when stating a fact.


Alexey914898

Is Bu bizim ve onların arasındadır incorrect?


martin91999

I would say it's correct. Surey le on bizim is unnecessary.


Andrew337395

Why is Arasında used instead of Aramızda? Since one of the parties is "us"


CayAr

Formally the "ara" is "owned" by onlar (onlarIN). Bizim is just "attached" (bizimLE) to the onlar, and therefore is not the one that produces the posessive ending.


EstanislaoRon

can i use this not only for physical things but also for other stuff... like for example an important business: "this is between us and them"?

sagol kankalar!


Marie_goforit

Can anyone please tell me why do we need the "with"-suffix here.
I understand that's the way it works, but I cannot comprehend it.
Aren't "us" and "them" in the same situation here so that they both should have the same grammatical form?


pafritzon

They do have the same grammatical form, as "bizim" and "onlarin" are both genitives. I think the logic is this: "bizim" and "onlarin" are connected by "-le" --> "ours with their" = "ours and their", leading to the idea "this is ours and their (common) between".


Marie_goforit

Thanks a lot! :)


meAFrd

Can someone explain why - according to linguistics - we have the possessive ONLARIN in this sentence?


mizinamo

Can someone explain why - according to linguistics - we have the possessive ONLARIN in this sentence?

ara is a noun and means something like "gap" or "area in between".

Instead using a specialised preposition "between", Turkish expresses the idea of "between them" by saying that something is "in their area-between".

Thus:

  • ara "area in between"
  • onların arası "their area-in-between"
  • onların arasında "in their area-in-between = between them"

Poliglotoo

It is between us and them, why this is not correct??


KamyHelm

I'm finding this so difficult


maryam534517

How can we say this is between us ?


mw81

Why not bizim onlarinla? Thanks!


Nana959697

This sentence is confusing even after all this years.

Somebody care to explain what is (bizimle) doing here?


THA84000

Only one letter is wrong, why you consider it completely wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.