1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On veut des frites."

"On veut des frites."

Translation:We want fries.

December 31, 2012

61 Comments


krikori

What's the difference between "on veut" and "nous voulons"? On is always used with first person, singular?


Sitesurf

"on" is conjugated at 3rd person singular (same as il/elle).

"on veut des frites" is much easier and quicker to say than "nous voulons des frites". That is why in everyday conversations, people tend to use "on" instead of "we" or other people they don't want to name.


ladnil

Thanks, just learned something new.


Josie-Penguin

There was absolutely no "V" sound in this translation at all.


E.T.s_Son

I agree which made it hard to decipher


dude87

yea there was! it was pretty clear but i could not figure out the word it was supposed to represent


E.T.s_Son

I guess because she speaks so fast you can't hear the "V" is what we're saying


pleiadian_

Click on the turtle next time :)


E.T.s_Son

I clicked on the turtle and still didn't hear it and ironically after I played with regular speed I heard the "v"


kennedymelody

Frites is actually "chips" in British English.


Ariaflame

Yes, and it accepts that. Did for me anyway.


zelemo

It might have accepted "We want some chips", but it marked "Chips are wanted" as wrong, and told me "Fries are wanted" :( Oh, well


FedericoCasares

"One wants fries". Universal truth there.


Sjaitkaas

Is "People want fries" not correct? Like: "In general, everyone wants fries"


Sitesurf

"on" is very often used in French to mean "we".


AthinaLeung

But by meaning that doesn't mean 'people' is wrong even though "we" is a more common usage? I feel that this depends on context and it's frustrating to see the answer keys randomly use "we" or "people".


AmitVaid3

Duo - Why is 'They want fries' wrong!

To quote your own explanation given in the notes:

"On is a versatile and ubiquitous French indefinite subject pronoun. Francophones usually say on to refer to "us", "them", or one or more unidentified persons. On is always masculine and third-person singular, which is why conjugation charts often list il/elle/on together."!!!!


anarchymaaa

why isn't the verb conjugated as "voulons"


Sitesurf

"on" is 3rd person singular, like "il, elle": on veut

"nous" is 1st person plural: nous voulons


LizzyHanamiya

So, can on be also translated as one??


Ariaflame

Technically yes, one can do that, but it is somewhat archaic and not used by many people in general conversation unless one is trying to sound pretentious or like a member of the UK royal family.


LizzyHanamiya

thank you very much for the help. ^^


leannakrichards

Why is "we want some fries" wrong ? des fries does mean some fries..? correct


Sitesurf

"we want some fries" is correct and accepted.


leannakrichards

lol, i could've sworn i typed that and it did not allow it.


d4nger

What should I listen for to distinguish between fries and fruits?


Sitesurf

If you have hard times with vowel sounds (i vs ui) you can listen to the end of the word:

friT vs frui


Niseis

Shouldn't this be "Nous veulons des frites"?


Ariaflame

Nous voulons des frites would be one way of saying we want some chips/fries/local descriptor of hot potato things. But on veut is frequently used casually to do so. Literally it means 'one wants some fries' but in common usage it's often used instead of the slightly more formal nous voulons. See http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns_5.htm for details.


LaCageAuxFolles

Is the French "r" supposed to trill when it comes after an "f"? It sounded like it did in this and one of the other examples.


GiannU3667

everyone can put "?" and "!" as much as you can and not getting it wrong. it doesnt work if you get the answer wrong


GaryGill

i accidentally wrote "we want fires" as a typo and got it wrong :(


aaronhamlin

This seems like a rather strange way of talking. Is this a common phrasing?


Sitesurf

"on veut des frites" is much easier and quicker to say than "nous voulons des frites".

That is why in everyday conversations, people tend to use "on" instead of "we".


luqkiim

is nous voulons des frites right?


francaisdepoche

Can we say "They" in place of "On" ?


Sitesurf

There might be an occasion to use "they" in place of "on":

In a restaurant, a server back to the kitchen and saying: "they want more fries on table 4" = "on veut plus de frites à la table 4". However, chances are that the server will use "ils" instead.


Ariaflame

No. "On" is either 'One' or 'We' when translated - "One wants some fries" or "We want some fries" (the latter being used a lot colloquially).

They want some fries would be "Ils veulent des frites" or "Elles veulent des frites"


julia.i.m

and some mcnuggets on the side


grebeseat

Correction / clarification: in English "frites" is chips. NOT fries. That's an Americanism, valid only in Eng US. It did NOT accept the English "chips" for me [as claimed by others below]


Sitesurf

We know this, and this is why "chips" is also recognized as a correct translation, if the rest of the sentence is correct as well.


WilliamBlib

i spelt fries wrong...


Emil.O.V.132

finally something true from duolingo


Shell791053

I can say these very well and they don't pick up the words?


Cameron771402

Or else we'll cut the table!


Isha118729

why did it say that "we want fries" was wrong?


Sitesurf

Was it a multiple choice question?


RobLit

One feels that one has been harshly treated here


krista189497

could you also say "on veut de fries?" I only ask this question because sometimes, when I translate "des" it is replaced with "de"


Sitesurf

No, you can't.

  • "fries" is not a French word; you need "frites"
  • "de" is not an article, but a preposition (of); you need the plural indefinite article "des" when the noun is in plural. "Des frites" is the plural of "une frite".

There are exceptions to the latter rule:

  • in negative, the article disappears and "de" is used alone: je ne mange pas de frites (I don't eat fries)
  • when the plural noun is preceded by an adjective, the article disappears and "de" is used alone: je mange de grosses frites (I eat big fries).

krista189497

I apologise for thanking you so late. I do know that fries is not a French word..( I was just not observant) I also do understand that.... de.... is not a article but a preposition for .....of..... and des frites is the plural....I only did not understand why sometimes for plural ....des... can become ....de and your explanation ....when the plural noun is preceded by an adjective the des disappears.... in..... je mange de grosses frites....makes now sense to me. you are my favourite moderator. you are so patient and your explanations and replies to all the various comments in the discussions of us learners is so clear and makes so much sense. if I want to give up I just need to remember all your comments to people and then I am encouraged to continue with Duo....


yaj49

the audio is unintelligible when she says " On veut". It sounds like she says "une heure"


TreasaWilson

Sadly I put "One wants fries" and was marked wrong. That means the Queen won't be able to order chips.


Sitesurf

Fortunately, Her gracious Majesty now can... Thanks.


violinda41

"1 wants some fries" is ridiculous! "I want some fries" is more natural. No one says, "One wants some fries."


Sitesurf

We know about this anomaly in the algorithm which has puzzled thousands of learners for 3 years. Please try to ignore this.

If the system showed you "(1)One wants some fries", it may be because you made a mistake in the first word of your translation, which is the pronoun.

The best translation for "On veut des frites" is "we want fries". If you used anything else than "we", the system may have shown you this unusual translation, which is unnatural but grammatically correct.


The_Laniakean

Its impossible to tell if they are saying fruits or frites


Sitesurf

Yes, it is. If you hear a T sound at the end, it is "frites". The ending sound in "fruits" is "ee".


rcsarver

One of the most practical sentences to learn.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.