"On veut des frites."

Translation:We want fries.

December 31, 2012

61 Comments


krikori

What's the difference between "on veut" and "nous voulons"? On is always used with first person, singular?

April 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"on" is conjugated at 3rd person singular (same as il/elle).

"on veut des frites" is much easier and quicker to say than "nous voulons des frites". That is why in everyday conversations, people tend to use "on" instead of "we" or other people they don't want to name.

April 14, 2013

ladnil

Thanks, just learned something new.

September 27, 2017

Josie-Penguin

There was absolutely no "V" sound in this translation at all.

November 20, 2013

E.T.s_Son

I agree which made it hard to decipher

December 16, 2013

dude87

yea there was! it was pretty clear but i could not figure out the word it was supposed to represent

December 27, 2013

E.T.s_Son

I guess because she speaks so fast you can't hear the "V" is what we're saying

December 27, 2013

pleiadian_

Click on the turtle next time :)

January 1, 2014

E.T.s_Son

I clicked on the turtle and still didn't hear it and ironically after I played with regular speed I heard the "v"

January 1, 2014

kennedymelody

Frites is actually "chips" in British English.

January 2, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

Yes, and it accepts that. Did for me anyway.

November 15, 2013

zelemo

It might have accepted "We want some chips", but it marked "Chips are wanted" as wrong, and told me "Fries are wanted" :( Oh, well

January 18, 2016

Sjaitkaas

Is "People want fries" not correct? Like: "In general, everyone wants fries"

December 31, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

"on" is very often used in French to mean "we".

December 31, 2012

AthinaLeung

But by meaning that doesn't mean 'people' is wrong even though "we" is a more common usage? I feel that this depends on context and it's frustrating to see the answer keys randomly use "we" or "people".

May 29, 2017

FedericoCasares

"One wants fries". Universal truth there.

October 27, 2014

AmitVaid3

Duo - Why is 'They want fries' wrong!

To quote your own explanation given in the notes:

"On is a versatile and ubiquitous French indefinite subject pronoun. Francophones usually say on to refer to "us", "them", or one or more unidentified persons. On is always masculine and third-person singular, which is why conjugation charts often list il/elle/on together."!!!!

April 10, 2018

krista189497

merci

April 11, 2018

anarchymaaa

why isn't the verb conjugated as "voulons"

November 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"on" is 3rd person singular, like "il, elle": on veut

"nous" is 1st person plural: nous voulons

November 5, 2013

LizzyHanamiya

So, can on be also translated as one??

March 1, 2016

Ariaflame
Plus

Technically yes, one can do that, but it is somewhat archaic and not used by many people in general conversation unless one is trying to sound pretentious or like a member of the UK royal family.

March 2, 2016

LizzyHanamiya

thank you very much for the help. ^^

March 3, 2016

leannakrichards

Why is "we want some fries" wrong ? des fries does mean some fries..? correct

November 16, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"we want some fries" is correct and accepted.

November 17, 2016

leannakrichards

lol, i could've sworn i typed that and it did not allow it.

November 22, 2016

d4nger

What should I listen for to distinguish between fries and fruits?

January 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

If you have hard times with vowel sounds (i vs ui) you can listen to the end of the word:

friT vs frui

January 9, 2014

Niseis

Shouldn't this be "Nous veulons des frites"?

March 20, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

Nous voulons des frites would be one way of saying we want some chips/fries/local descriptor of hot potato things. But on veut is frequently used casually to do so. Literally it means 'one wants some fries' but in common usage it's often used instead of the slightly more formal nous voulons. See http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns_5.htm for details.

March 20, 2014

LaCageAuxFolles

Is the French "r" supposed to trill when it comes after an "f"? It sounded like it did in this and one of the other examples.

April 7, 2015

GiannU3667

everyone can put "?" and "!" as much as you can and not getting it wrong. it doesnt work if you get the answer wrong

June 12, 2015

GaryGill

i accidentally wrote "we want fires" as a typo and got it wrong :(

July 22, 2015

aaronhamlin

This seems like a rather strange way of talking. Is this a common phrasing?

December 10, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"on veut des frites" is much easier and quicker to say than "nous voulons des frites".

That is why in everyday conversations, people tend to use "on" instead of "we".

December 10, 2015

luqqy1998

is nous voulons des frites right?

December 21, 2015

francaisdepoche

Can we say "They" in place of "On" ?

December 30, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

There might be an occasion to use "they" in place of "on":

In a restaurant, a server back to the kitchen and saying: "they want more fries on table 4" = "on veut plus de frites à la table 4". However, chances are that the server will use "ils" instead.

December 31, 2015

Ariaflame
Plus

No. "On" is either 'One' or 'We' when translated - "One wants some fries" or "We want some fries" (the latter being used a lot colloquially).

They want some fries would be "Ils veulent des frites" or "Elles veulent des frites"

December 30, 2015

julia.i.m

and some mcnuggets on the side

August 31, 2016

grebeseat

Correction / clarification: in English "frites" is chips. NOT fries. That's an Americanism, valid only in Eng US. It did NOT accept the English "chips" for me [as claimed by others below]

November 17, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

We know this, and this is why "chips" is also recognized as a correct translation, if the rest of the sentence is correct as well.

November 17, 2016

WilliamBlib

i spelt fries wrong...

December 5, 2016

Emil.O.V.132

finally something true from duolingo

February 9, 2017

Shell791053

I can say these very well and they don't pick up the words?

February 16, 2017

Cameron771402

Or else we'll cut the table!

March 30, 2017

Aiden2121

I want fries

April 4, 2017

Isha118729

why did it say that "we want fries" was wrong?

May 7, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Was it a multiple choice question?

May 7, 2017

RobLit

One feels that one has been harshly treated here

January 11, 2018

krista189497

could you also say "on veut de fries?" I only ask this question because sometimes, when I translate "des" it is replaced with "de"

March 30, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

No, you can't.

  • "fries" is not a French word; you need "frites"
  • "de" is not an article, but a preposition (of); you need the plural indefinite article "des" when the noun is in plural. "Des frites" is the plural of "une frite".

There are exceptions to the latter rule:

  • in negative, the article disappears and "de" is used alone: je ne mange pas de frites (I don't eat fries)
  • when the plural noun is preceded by an adjective, the article disappears and "de" is used alone: je mange de grosses frites (I eat big fries).
March 31, 2018

krista189497

I apologise for thanking you so late. I do know that fries is not a French word..( I was just not observant) I also do understand that.... de.... is not a article but a preposition for .....of..... and des frites is the plural....I only did not understand why sometimes for plural ....des... can become ....de and your explanation ....when the plural noun is preceded by an adjective the des disappears.... in..... je mange de grosses frites....makes now sense to me. you are my favourite moderator. you are so patient and your explanations and replies to all the various comments in the discussions of us learners is so clear and makes so much sense. if I want to give up I just need to remember all your comments to people and then I am encouraged to continue with Duo....

March 31, 2018

yaj49

the audio is unintelligible when she says " On veut". It sounds like she says "une heure"

May 6, 2018

TreasaWilson
Plus

Sadly I put "One wants fries" and was marked wrong. That means the Queen won't be able to order chips.

May 15, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Fortunately, Her gracious Majesty now can... Thanks.

May 16, 2018

violinda41

"1 wants some fries" is ridiculous! "I want some fries" is more natural. No one says, "One wants some fries."

September 5, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

We know about this anomaly in the algorithm which has puzzled thousands of learners for 3 years. Please try to ignore this.

If the system showed you "(1)One wants some fries", it may be because you made a mistake in the first word of your translation, which is the pronoun.

The best translation for "On veut des frites" is "we want fries". If you used anything else than "we", the system may have shown you this unusual translation, which is unnatural but grammatically correct.

September 5, 2018

TheAlex67

Its impossible to tell if they are saying fruits or frites

January 19, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is. If you hear a T sound at the end, it is "frites". The ending sound in "fruits" is "ee".

January 20, 2019

rcsarver

One of the most practical sentences to learn.

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.