Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat eats bread."

Translation:El gato come pan.

0
5 years ago

92 Comments


priella1

la gata? why not el gato...? how am i susposed to know the cat is female here? lol

57
Reply15 years ago

DamianSmar

I use el gato and I got it right

8
Reply4 years ago

MargaretButtcake

Me too. Issue seems to be fixed

2
Reply4 years ago

OneBlood

it's fixed now i think

7
Reply5 years ago

flangefrog

Doesn't seem to be fixed for me

27
Reply4 years ago

mtoups

Folks, remember what Bob Barker always said: help control the pet population, please have your gatos neutered and your gatas spayed.

5
Reply3 years ago

troublemonkey102

me niether

1
Reply4 years ago

KarenLyons

Not fixed for me. Frustrating.

8
Reply4 years ago

jzescalanti

RIGHT!!!!!!

0
Reply3 years ago

jzescalanti
<h1>hard</h1>
0
3 years ago

pratheeshk

Nope not yet

0
Reply3 years ago

sweet.water

both are right because it's not specified in sentence wether male or female

4
Reply14 years ago

StefaniaAr7

Maybe u wrote la gato

0
Reply4 years ago

tiffanymah1

Agreed

0
Reply3 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

I've never seen a cat eat bread.

11
Reply4 years ago

Eirajea

Ive never seen a cat eat bread or a book....

3
Reply4 years ago

dana.coleb

My cat eats bread all the time. We can't leave it out or she'll tear into it :p

0
Reply4 years ago

Fpalomaro

Guys, report the mistake. This is an error on the site.

8
Reply5 years ago

beingsaurabh

When one should use 'gato' and when 'gata' ? I mean how can you diffrenciate between male and female cat?

6
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If you have no idea from the English what the gender of the cat is, then use whichever one you want to, in the Spanish ."Gato" probably is the default for male and unknown gender though.

1
Reply5 years ago

mlietzen

Yeah, seems silly to count wrong for guessing the gender wrong though.

2
Reply4 years ago

KarenLyons

Totally agree. Especially when I used the default gato instead of gata. Either should count as correct.

2
Reply4 years ago

ScarletBandita

You are right. Male is the default. Especially in plural... if the group are mixed gender, it's always 'los gatos' too.

0
Reply3 years ago

MaryRose1
MaryRose1

Because a female cat has an A-ending while the male cat has an O-ending. Same goes for girl and boy: Boy = ChicO While girl= ChicA.

1
Reply4 years ago

mlietzen

Thank you, i hadn't come across that with anything but nino/nina yet.

0
Reply4 years ago

EricEricks1

Spanish cats have weird diets.

6
Reply4 years ago

JohnPaulSanborn

So if it is a female cat that you own, you use the feminine form.

3
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It maybe optional unless you want to commutate the fact the cat is female.

0
Reply5 years ago

MaryEllen45

When do I use the article? Why is el pan incorrect?

3
Reply4 years ago

T.hernandez1

the fact that you use el gato or la gata does not matter, unless the sex of the animal or person, thing is being talked about or needed for whatever reason

2
Reply5 years ago

tardisblue221b

you have to check both La gata and El gato

2
Reply4 years ago

petersdo

I like cheese

1
Reply5 years ago

cinncinn

Correct solution:

<pre>La gata come pan. - How is that?? I put "El gato" and it said I was wrong </pre>
1
Reply5 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

It's fixed now.

1
Reply4 years ago

joeltb

Still broken.

2
Reply4 years ago

Mark_Thunderwood

Then, report it.

0
Reply4 years ago

KarenLyons

Still broken for me, too.

0
Reply4 years ago

Nilzeth

Sempre que for "Cat" yo escolho la gata?

1
Reply5 years ago

Nilzeth

Now I understand. In this question choose 2 alternative between 3. La gata come pan e lo gato come pan.

1
Reply5 years ago

joanmlm
joanmlm

Please indicate what gender you are looking for!!!!!!!!

1
Reply4 years ago

mlietzen

The answers on this question are still wrong. Reported it on 11/15/13.

1
Reply4 years ago

AlexanderFriend

LA GATA IS RIGHT!!!! EL GATO IS RIGHT BUT I Am always WRONG.

1
Reply4 years ago

Garrincha077

Why "pan" haven't got an article in front of the noun?

1
Reply4 years ago

mlietzen

Because they're not saying "the bread" or even "a bread" The cat just eats bread.

0
Reply4 years ago

MaryRose1
MaryRose1

It says that "La gata bebe pan" is correct but that means "The Cat DRINKS bread." Ehich is obviously wrong!! I have reported it though!

1
Reply4 years ago

biggscarmela

why is there no article in front of breAD?

1
Reply4 years ago

MaryRose1
MaryRose1

Because they are not referring to any particular bread, just bread in general. But if you mean a particular bread you have to use "El" in front of it, because "Pan" (Bread) is a masculine word in spanish, which should always have "El" in front. The main rule is: "La" in front of feminine words and "a-ending" if you are refering to a feminine word or a female and "El" in front of a masculine word that also should have an O-ending, and also if you are fering to a boy/male. Pan is a special word because it does not have the main "masculine O-ending", but it´s still a masculine word and should therefore have "El" in front of it.

1
Reply4 years ago

DamianSmar

If you got it wrong with "el gato" or "la gata" report it on your phone cause it is a problem with your phone's version

1
Reply4 years ago