1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The cat eats bread."

"The cat eats bread."

Translation:El gato come pan.

December 31, 2012

92 Comments

Sorted by top post

priella1

la gata? why not el gato...? how am i susposed to know the cat is female here? lol

February 24, 2013

DamianSmar

I use el gato and I got it right

December 21, 2013

MargaretButtcake

Me too. Issue seems to be fixed

January 2, 2014

OneBlood

it's fixed now i think

June 24, 2013

flangefrog

Doesn't seem to be fixed for me

October 12, 2013

mtoups

Folks, remember what Bob Barker always said: help control the pet population, please have your gatos neutered and your gatas spayed.

August 25, 2014

troublemonkey102

me niether

October 23, 2013

KarenLyons

Not fixed for me. Frustrating.

February 22, 2014

jzescalanti

RIGHT!!!!!!

January 19, 2015

jzescalanti
<h1>hard</h1>
January 19, 2015

pratheeshk

Nope not yet

March 5, 2015

sweet.water

both are right because it's not specified in sentence wether male or female

December 24, 2013

StefaniaAr7

Maybe u wrote la gato

April 7, 2014

tiffanymah1

Agreed

October 31, 2014

Shikogo

I've never seen a cat eat bread.

September 9, 2013

Eirajea

Ive never seen a cat eat bread or a book....

October 15, 2013

dana.coleb

My cat eats bread all the time. We can't leave it out or she'll tear into it :p

June 15, 2014

Fpalomaro

Guys, report the mistake. This is an error on the site.

March 15, 2013

beingsaurabh

When one should use 'gato' and when 'gata' ? I mean how can you diffrenciate between male and female cat?

March 10, 2013

rocko2012

If you have no idea from the English what the gender of the cat is, then use whichever one you want to, in the Spanish ."Gato" probably is the default for male and unknown gender though.

March 10, 2013

mlietzen

Yeah, seems silly to count wrong for guessing the gender wrong though.

December 5, 2013

KarenLyons

Totally agree. Especially when I used the default gato instead of gata. Either should count as correct.

February 22, 2014

ScarletBandita

You are right. Male is the default. Especially in plural... if the group are mixed gender, it's always 'los gatos' too.

February 1, 2015

MaryRose1

Because a female cat has an A-ending while the male cat has an O-ending. Same goes for girl and boy: Boy = ChicO While girl= ChicA.

December 5, 2013

mlietzen

Thank you, i hadn't come across that with anything but nino/nina yet.

December 5, 2013

EricEricks1

Spanish cats have weird diets.

February 11, 2014

JohnPaulSanborn

So if it is a female cat that you own, you use the feminine form.

December 31, 2012

rocko2012

It maybe optional unless you want to commutate the fact the cat is female.

December 31, 2012

MaryEllen45

When do I use the article? Why is el pan incorrect?

January 5, 2014

T.hernandez1

the fact that you use el gato or la gata does not matter, unless the sex of the animal or person, thing is being talked about or needed for whatever reason

April 22, 2013

tardisblue221b

you have to check both La gata and El gato

December 10, 2013

petersdo

I like cheese

February 6, 2013

cinncinn

Correct solution:

<pre>La gata come pan. - How is that?? I put "El gato" and it said I was wrong </pre>
February 25, 2013

Shikogo

It's fixed now.

September 9, 2013

joeltb

Still broken.

October 23, 2013

Mark_Thunderwood

Then, report it.

December 27, 2013

KarenLyons

Still broken for me, too.

February 22, 2014

Nilzeth

Sempre que for "Cat" yo escolho la gata?

April 15, 2013

Nilzeth

Now I understand. In this question choose 2 alternative between 3. La gata come pan e lo gato come pan.

April 23, 2013

joanmlm

Please indicate what gender you are looking for!!!!!!!!

November 11, 2013

mlietzen

The answers on this question are still wrong. Reported it on 11/15/13.

November 15, 2013

AlexanderFriend

LA GATA IS RIGHT!!!! EL GATO IS RIGHT BUT I Am always WRONG.

December 3, 2013

Garrincha077

Why "pan" haven't got an article in front of the noun?

December 5, 2013

mlietzen

Because they're not saying "the bread" or even "a bread" The cat just eats bread.

December 5, 2013

MaryRose1

It says that "La gata bebe pan" is correct but that means "The Cat DRINKS bread." Ehich is obviously wrong!! I have reported it though!

December 5, 2013

biggscarmela

why is there no article in front of breAD?

December 5, 2013

MaryRose1

Because they are not referring to any particular bread, just bread in general. But if you mean a particular bread you have to use "El" in front of it, because "Pan" (Bread) is a masculine word in spanish, which should always have "El" in front. The main rule is: "La" in front of feminine words and "a-ending" if you are refering to a feminine word or a female and "El" in front of a masculine word that also should have an O-ending, and also if you are fering to a boy/male. Pan is a special word because it does not have the main "masculine O-ending", but it´s still a masculine word and should therefore have "El" in front of it.

December 5, 2013

DamianSmar

If you got it wrong with "el gato" or "la gata" report it on your phone cause it is a problem with your phone's version

December 21, 2013

AlexanderFriend

you are supposed to select ALL possible options

December 21, 2013

hortonannak

I wrote la gato lol

December 23, 2013

cameronsdfuh1

It is fixed. If you dp not see it fixed, please update.

December 24, 2013

WLepchuk

I used el gato and it was wrong. Seems to be a bug.

December 27, 2013

KyliRouge

I got it wrong because I used "el pan"

July 12, 2014

EpicLuigi

I got this wrong because I put comes instead of come

January 18, 2014

MontraP4

doesn't el mean he?

January 23, 2014

kritiosfox

I PUT THEM BOTH AND GOT IT RIGHT TROLLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL

February 21, 2014

Abookofdreams

that is so weird

February 21, 2014

AggieMatt2

i think that there should be sex terms here

April 5, 2014

Jenga_Jane

This is actually one of the major drawbacks I'm finding using duolingo. Some of the time it feels like they've just mashed the parts of speech together to make sentences that may be grammatical, but are borderline nonsensical.

When, in day-to-day speech am I going to tell someone that my cat eats bread. Cats don't eat bread.

April 14, 2014

primary.An

El gato = masculine cat, la gata = faminine cat ?

May 10, 2014

chaitrarh

Me neither

June 20, 2014

chaitrarh

Me neither

June 20, 2014

ShadyBrad

why is the cat eating bread in the first place? :p

June 28, 2014

TaurusGirl5

I dont get why it says the answer is wrong if you switch el gato and la gato. It still means the same.

July 12, 2014

djbrown

its not fixed. el gato flagged as wrong

July 15, 2014

svshogan

I need a definitive answer, not a discussion of cat diets. I thought cat was always masculine like el arroz and el perro. I did not think that animals changed male/feminine like words for humans (chico, chica, amigo, amiga).

Bottom line, is la gata correct??

July 18, 2014

miamckey

lol

July 25, 2014

miamckey

lol

July 25, 2014

ilostmysawk

The heck... earlier it said "Las gatas comen pan", but I put "los gatos". Now I put "las gatas" and I'm incorrect?

August 28, 2014

ArturoM-2012art

Is it "el gato" right?

September 7, 2014

mesh73

Why not los gato?

October 1, 2014

pretty56pretty65

It will except el gato (male cat) or la gata (female cat). They both work.

If you dont know if it is male or female than put el gato or say el gato

October 5, 2014

pretty56pretty65

Dont type la gato or el gata

October 5, 2014

kaycilyn8

i said la gata se come pan it means the same thing grrr i have to start over now :(

October 6, 2014

helpppmeee

it could be male or female~ the English translation doesn't specify the gender of the cat...

October 27, 2014

MohamedBad12

El gato correct La gata correct But i used la gato so it was wrong

October 29, 2014

tomcorbett1

la gata is feminine!

November 17, 2014

JoJii3

El gato was wrong for me toi

December 11, 2014

ChrisScott375454

Not for me either...

December 23, 2014

yoyojordo

just used "el gato" and got it wrong...

December 31, 2014

Shaivalri

I picked gata and I was wrong. Explain?

December 31, 2014

lcpeet0412

To be fair it did say select all correct translation. But its quite frustrating!

February 1, 2015

Peeucherry

Hey what if its not taught till now?????????

February 9, 2015

kylaholder12

El gato why not la gata

March 1, 2015

SaraBPrejean

I chose El Gato it told me I was wrong. Which would I guess make sense because pan is a female gender word? La pan right? So it should be la gata instead of el Gato. Not positive but that's my educated guess.?

March 3, 2015

GirishVada

Pls correct this.....

April 18, 2015

Emil770860

Cats are total carnivores and should not eat bread.

February 20, 2016

AbhishekMundra

not fixed for me

March 24, 2016

SavasMiltiades10

The translation of "the cat" in english is the same for both male and female cats. But since the article "el" is being used with "gato", it means the male cat.

March 29, 2016

ShelbyLB

I wrote El nato come pan....it counted it wrong

March 31, 2016

ReginaPresnell

The answer is wrong no matter what you put in

April 26, 2016

Mr.Smonky

I chose El gato and it went wrong!! en english it doesnt specify if its a he or she come on!!

June 28, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.