1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The cat eats bread."

"The cat eats bread."

Translation:El gato come pan.

December 31, 2012

93 Comments


priella1

la gata? why not el gato...? how am i susposed to know the cat is female here? lol


DamianSmar

I use el gato and I got it right


MargaretButtcake

Me too. Issue seems to be fixed


OneBlood

it's fixed now i think


flangefrog

Doesn't seem to be fixed for me


mtoups

Folks, remember what Bob Barker always said: help control the pet population, please have your gatos neutered and your gatas spayed.


KarenLyons

Not fixed for me. Frustrating.


sweet.water

both are right because it's not specified in sentence wether male or female


StefaniaAr7

Maybe u wrote la gato


Shikogo

I've never seen a cat eat bread.


Eirajea

Ive never seen a cat eat bread or a book....


dana.coleb

My cat eats bread all the time. We can't leave it out or she'll tear into it :p


Fpalomaro

Guys, report the mistake. This is an error on the site.


beingsaurabh

When one should use 'gato' and when 'gata' ? I mean how can you diffrenciate between male and female cat?


rocko2012

If you have no idea from the English what the gender of the cat is, then use whichever one you want to, in the Spanish ."Gato" probably is the default for male and unknown gender though.


mlietzen

Yeah, seems silly to count wrong for guessing the gender wrong though.


KarenLyons

Totally agree. Especially when I used the default gato instead of gata. Either should count as correct.


ScarletBandita

You are right. Male is the default. Especially in plural... if the group are mixed gender, it's always 'los gatos' too.


MaryRose1

Because a female cat has an A-ending while the male cat has an O-ending. Same goes for girl and boy: Boy = ChicO While girl= ChicA.


mlietzen

Thank you, i hadn't come across that with anything but nino/nina yet.


QuintusMarius

Spanish cats have weird diets.


JohnPaulSanborn

So if it is a female cat that you own, you use the feminine form.


rocko2012

It maybe optional unless you want to commutate the fact the cat is female.


MaryEllen45

When do I use the article? Why is el pan incorrect?


T.hernandez1

the fact that you use el gato or la gata does not matter, unless the sex of the animal or person, thing is being talked about or needed for whatever reason


tardisblue221b

you have to check both La gata and El gato


cinncinn

Correct solution:

<pre>La gata come pan. - How is that?? I put "El gato" and it said I was wrong </pre>

KarenLyons

Still broken for me, too.


Nilzeth

Sempre que for "Cat" yo escolho la gata?


Nilzeth

Now I understand. In this question choose 2 alternative between 3. La gata come pan e lo gato come pan.


joanmlm

Please indicate what gender you are looking for!!!!!!!!


mlietzen

The answers on this question are still wrong. Reported it on 11/15/13.


AlexanderFriend

LA GATA IS RIGHT!!!! EL GATO IS RIGHT BUT I Am always WRONG.


Garrincha077

Why "pan" haven't got an article in front of the noun?


mlietzen

Because they're not saying "the bread" or even "a bread" The cat just eats bread.


MaryRose1

It says that "La gata bebe pan" is correct but that means "The Cat DRINKS bread." Ehich is obviously wrong!! I have reported it though!


biggscarmela

why is there no article in front of breAD?


MaryRose1

Because they are not referring to any particular bread, just bread in general. But if you mean a particular bread you have to use "El" in front of it, because "Pan" (Bread) is a masculine word in spanish, which should always have "El" in front. The main rule is: "La" in front of feminine words and "a-ending" if you are refering to a feminine word or a female and "El" in front of a masculine word that also should have an O-ending, and also if you are fering to a boy/male. Pan is a special word because it does not have the main "masculine O-ending", but it´s still a masculine word and should therefore have "El" in front of it.


DamianSmar

If you got it wrong with "el gato" or "la gata" report it on your phone cause it is a problem with your phone's version


AlexanderFriend

you are supposed to select ALL possible options


hortonannak

I wrote la gato lol


cameronsdfuh1

It is fixed. If you dp not see it fixed, please update.


WLepchuk

I used el gato and it was wrong. Seems to be a bug.


KyliRouge

I got it wrong because I used "el pan"


EpicLuigi

I got this wrong because I put comes instead of come


MontraP4

doesn't el mean he?


kritiosfox

I PUT THEM BOTH AND GOT IT RIGHT TROLLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL


AggieMatt2

i think that there should be sex terms here


Jenga_Jane

This is actually one of the major drawbacks I'm finding using duolingo. Some of the time it feels like they've just mashed the parts of speech together to make sentences that may be grammatical, but are borderline nonsensical.

When, in day-to-day speech am I going to tell someone that my cat eats bread. Cats don't eat bread.


primary.An

El gato = masculine cat, la gata = faminine cat ?


ShadyBrad

why is the cat eating bread in the first place? :p


TaurusGirl5

I dont get why it says the answer is wrong if you switch el gato and la gato. It still means the same.


djbrown

its not fixed. el gato flagged as wrong


svshogan

I need a definitive answer, not a discussion of cat diets. I thought cat was always masculine like el arroz and el perro. I did not think that animals changed male/feminine like words for humans (chico, chica, amigo, amiga).

Bottom line, is la gata correct??


ilostmysawk

The heck... earlier it said "Las gatas comen pan", but I put "los gatos". Now I put "las gatas" and I'm incorrect?


ArturoM-2012art

Is it "el gato" right?


mesh73

Why not los gato?


pretty56pretty65

It will except el gato (male cat) or la gata (female cat). They both work.

If you dont know if it is male or female than put el gato or say el gato


pretty56pretty65

Dont type la gato or el gata


kaycilyn8

i said la gata se come pan it means the same thing grrr i have to start over now :(


helpppmeee

it could be male or female~ the English translation doesn't specify the gender of the cat...


MohamedBad12

El gato correct La gata correct But i used la gato so it was wrong


tomcorbett1

la gata is feminine!


JoJii3

El gato was wrong for me toi


yoyojordo

just used "el gato" and got it wrong...


Shaivalri

I picked gata and I was wrong. Explain?


lcpeet0412

To be fair it did say select all correct translation. But its quite frustrating!


Peeucherry

Hey what if its not taught till now?????????


kylaholder12

El gato why not la gata


SaraBPrejean

I chose El Gato it told me I was wrong. Which would I guess make sense because pan is a female gender word? La pan right? So it should be la gata instead of el Gato. Not positive but that's my educated guess.?


GirishVada

Pls correct this.....


Emil770860

Cats are total carnivores and should not eat bread.


SavasMiltiades10

The translation of "the cat" in english is the same for both male and female cats. But since the article "el" is being used with "gato", it means the male cat.


ShelbyLB

I wrote El nato come pan....it counted it wrong


ReginaPresnell

The answer is wrong no matter what you put in


Mr.Smonky

I chose El gato and it went wrong!! en english it doesnt specify if its a he or she come on!!


JamesonBas2

La gata should be accepted too. Should have two right answers.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.