Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat eats bread."

Translation:El gato come pan.

5 years ago

92 Comments


priella1

la gata? why not el gato...? how am i susposed to know the cat is female here? lol

5 years ago

DamianSmar

I use el gato and I got it right

4 years ago

MargaretButtcake

Me too. Issue seems to be fixed

4 years ago

OneBlood

it's fixed now i think

5 years ago

flangefrog

Doesn't seem to be fixed for me

4 years ago

mtoups

Folks, remember what Bob Barker always said: help control the pet population, please have your gatos neutered and your gatas spayed.

4 years ago

troublemonkey102

me niether

4 years ago

KarenLyons

Not fixed for me. Frustrating.

4 years ago

jzescalanti

RIGHT!!!!!!

3 years ago

jzescalanti
<h1>hard</h1>
3 years ago

pratheeshk

Nope not yet

3 years ago

sweet.water

both are right because it's not specified in sentence wether male or female

4 years ago

StefaniaAr7

Maybe u wrote la gato

4 years ago

tiffanymah1

Agreed

3 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

I've never seen a cat eat bread.

5 years ago

Eirajea

Ive never seen a cat eat bread or a book....

4 years ago

dana.coleb

My cat eats bread all the time. We can't leave it out or she'll tear into it :p

4 years ago

Fpalomaro

Guys, report the mistake. This is an error on the site.

5 years ago

beingsaurabh

When one should use 'gato' and when 'gata' ? I mean how can you diffrenciate between male and female cat?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If you have no idea from the English what the gender of the cat is, then use whichever one you want to, in the Spanish ."Gato" probably is the default for male and unknown gender though.

5 years ago

mlietzen

Yeah, seems silly to count wrong for guessing the gender wrong though.

4 years ago

KarenLyons

Totally agree. Especially when I used the default gato instead of gata. Either should count as correct.

4 years ago

ScarletBandita

You are right. Male is the default. Especially in plural... if the group are mixed gender, it's always 'los gatos' too.

3 years ago

MaryRose1
MaryRose1

Because a female cat has an A-ending while the male cat has an O-ending. Same goes for girl and boy: Boy = ChicO While girl= ChicA.

4 years ago

mlietzen

Thank you, i hadn't come across that with anything but nino/nina yet.

4 years ago

EricEricks1

Spanish cats have weird diets.

4 years ago

JohnPaulSanborn

So if it is a female cat that you own, you use the feminine form.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It maybe optional unless you want to commutate the fact the cat is female.

5 years ago

MaryEllen45

When do I use the article? Why is el pan incorrect?

4 years ago

T.hernandez1

the fact that you use el gato or la gata does not matter, unless the sex of the animal or person, thing is being talked about or needed for whatever reason

5 years ago

tardisblue221b

you have to check both La gata and El gato

4 years ago

petersdo

I like cheese

5 years ago

cinncinn

Correct solution:

<pre>La gata come pan. - How is that?? I put "El gato" and it said I was wrong </pre>
5 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

It's fixed now.

5 years ago

joeltb

Still broken.

4 years ago

Mark_Thunderwood

Then, report it.

4 years ago

KarenLyons

Still broken for me, too.

4 years ago

Nilzeth

Sempre que for "Cat" yo escolho la gata?

5 years ago

Nilzeth

Now I understand. In this question choose 2 alternative between 3. La gata come pan e lo gato come pan.

5 years ago

joanmlm
joanmlm

Please indicate what gender you are looking for!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

mlietzen

The answers on this question are still wrong. Reported it on 11/15/13.

4 years ago

AlexanderFriend

LA GATA IS RIGHT!!!! EL GATO IS RIGHT BUT I Am always WRONG.

4 years ago

Garrincha077

Why "pan" haven't got an article in front of the noun?

4 years ago

mlietzen

Because they're not saying "the bread" or even "a bread" The cat just eats bread.

4 years ago

MaryRose1
MaryRose1

It says that "La gata bebe pan" is correct but that means "The Cat DRINKS bread." Ehich is obviously wrong!! I have reported it though!

4 years ago

biggscarmela

why is there no article in front of breAD?

4 years ago

MaryRose1
MaryRose1

Because they are not referring to any particular bread, just bread in general. But if you mean a particular bread you have to use "El" in front of it, because "Pan" (Bread) is a masculine word in spanish, which should always have "El" in front. The main rule is: "La" in front of feminine words and "a-ending" if you are refering to a feminine word or a female and "El" in front of a masculine word that also should have an O-ending, and also if you are fering to a boy/male. Pan is a special word because it does not have the main "masculine O-ending", but it´s still a masculine word and should therefore have "El" in front of it.

4 years ago

DamianSmar

If you got it wrong with "el gato" or "la gata" report it on your phone cause it is a problem with your phone's version

4 years ago

AlexanderFriend

you are supposed to select ALL possible options

4 years ago

hortonannak

I wrote la gato lol

4 years ago

cameronsdfuh1

It is fixed. If you dp not see it fixed, please update.

4 years ago

WLepchuk

I used el gato and it was wrong. Seems to be a bug.

4 years ago

KyliRouge

I got it wrong because I used "el pan"

4 years ago

EpicLuigi

I got this wrong because I put comes instead of come

4 years ago

MontraP4

doesn't el mean he?

4 years ago

kritiosfox

I PUT THEM BOTH AND GOT IT RIGHT TROLLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL

4 years ago

Abookofdreams

that is so weird

4 years ago

AggieMatt2

i think that there should be sex terms here

4 years ago

Jenga_Jane

This is actually one of the major drawbacks I'm finding using duolingo. Some of the time it feels like they've just mashed the parts of speech together to make sentences that may be grammatical, but are borderline nonsensical.

When, in day-to-day speech am I going to tell someone that my cat eats bread. Cats don't eat bread.

4 years ago

primary.An

El gato = masculine cat, la gata = faminine cat ?

4 years ago

chaitrarh

Me neither

4 years ago

chaitrarh

Me neither

4 years ago

ShadyBrad

why is the cat eating bread in the first place? :p

4 years ago

TaurusGirl5

I dont get why it says the answer is wrong if you switch el gato and la gato. It still means the same.

4 years ago

djbrown

its not fixed. el gato flagged as wrong

4 years ago

svshogan

I need a definitive answer, not a discussion of cat diets. I thought cat was always masculine like el arroz and el perro. I did not think that animals changed male/feminine like words for humans (chico, chica, amigo, amiga).

Bottom line, is la gata correct??

4 years ago

miamckey

lol

4 years ago

miamckey

lol

4 years ago

ilostmysawk

The heck... earlier it said "Las gatas comen pan", but I put "los gatos". Now I put "las gatas" and I'm incorrect?

4 years ago

ArturoM-2012art

Is it "el gato" right?

4 years ago

mesh73

Why not los gato?

3 years ago

pretty56pretty65

It will except el gato (male cat) or la gata (female cat). They both work.

If you dont know if it is male or female than put el gato or say el gato

3 years ago

pretty56pretty65

Dont type la gato or el gata

3 years ago

kaycilyn8

i said la gata se come pan it means the same thing grrr i have to start over now :(

3 years ago

helpppmeee

it could be male or female~ the English translation doesn't specify the gender of the cat...

3 years ago

MohamedBad12

El gato correct La gata correct But i used la gato so it was wrong

3 years ago

tomcorbett1
tomcorbett1

la gata is feminine!

3 years ago

JoJii3

El gato was wrong for me toi

3 years ago

ChrisScott375454

Not for me either...

3 years ago

yoyojordo

just used "el gato" and got it wrong...

3 years ago

Shaivalri

I picked gata and I was wrong. Explain?

3 years ago

lcpeet0412

To be fair it did say select all correct translation. But its quite frustrating!

3 years ago

Peeucherry

Hey what if its not taught till now?????????

3 years ago

kylaholder12

El gato why not la gata

3 years ago

SaraBPrejean

I chose El Gato it told me I was wrong. Which would I guess make sense because pan is a female gender word? La pan right? So it should be la gata instead of el Gato. Not positive but that's my educated guess.?

3 years ago

GirishVada

Pls correct this.....

3 years ago

Emil770860

Cats are total carnivores and should not eat bread.

2 years ago

AbhishekMundra

not fixed for me

2 years ago

SavasMiltiades10

The translation of "the cat" in english is the same for both male and female cats. But since the article "el" is being used with "gato", it means the male cat.

2 years ago

ShelbyLB

I wrote El nato come pan....it counted it wrong

2 years ago

ReginaPresnell

The answer is wrong no matter what you put in

2 years ago

Mr.Smonky

I chose El gato and it went wrong!! en english it doesnt specify if its a he or she come on!!

2 years ago