Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Meine Mutter schneidet gerne Obst."

Übersetzung:My mother likes to cut fruit.

0
Vor 3 Jahren

6 Kommentare


BMB76
BMB76

Why is the plural 'fruits' not correct?

0
AntwortenVor 3 Jahren

Delta1212
Delta1212

The more common plural of fruit is simply "fruit."

"Fruits" is usually used to mean multiple kinds of fruit, and not just multiple pieces of fruit. It's not a very common word and I wouldn't use it in this context.

2
AntwortenVor 3 Jahren

BMB76
BMB76

Thanks!

0
AntwortenVor 3 Jahren

EuGu44
EuGu44

"... loves ..." sollte m.E. auch gelten

0
AntwortenVor 11 Monaten

mARTin522378

Twice the option 'My mother likes to cut fruit.' is displayed and ticking both gives an error...

0
AntwortenVor 8 Monaten

CeciliaCri15478

Fruit = Obst

0
AntwortenVor 7 Monaten