1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela veste calças."

"Ela veste calças."

Translation:She wears pants.

October 18, 2013

16 Comments


Catarina_Pietsch

Realmente há muitos BR's ajudando a galera que fala Inglês a sanar dúvidas. Esta ideia não foi só minha.


PetoG

Is it plural? In English you say "pants" even if you only mean one piece. But I found that there is also a word "calça", so "calças" should be plural. Does this say she is wearing more than one piece of pants?


RafaFNBF

the formal norm would be to always use on plural "calças", but you can say "calça" as well.

PS: I'm brazillian.


loismen

Saying the plural "um par de calças" is like saying "A pair of jeans" you only have one, but still you call it a pair. The word "calça" is rarely used.

PS: I'm Portuguese


RafaFNBF

So the common form in Brazil is the unusual form in Portugal. Cool :)


Paulenrique

that probably means she likes wearing pants, so she always wears pants!


Nicole.Erika

Yeah in English you do say pants which is why i also got this wrong.


heinandmaya

Puts pants on and puts on pants is the same and both should be correct


SergeLFW

Could you also say "Ela usa calças"


blairecoucher

Is there a difference between usar & vestir?


R2RO23

Calças refers to denim pants and regular fabric pants? I ask because in spanish "Calzas" is used for Yoga Pants only


Paulenrique

Calça is used for all kinds of pants.


MatthewWil348311

As an "english" speaker, Calças should translate to trousers as well as pants.


mmdosullivan

In Europe jeans are a form of pants - pants can be jeans.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.