"Ela veste calças."

Translation:She wears pants.

October 18, 2013

16 Comments


Catarina_Pietsch

Realmente há muitos BR's ajudando a galera que fala Inglês a sanar dúvidas. Esta ideia não foi só minha.

November 27, 2015

heinandmaya

Puts pants on and puts on pants is the same and both should be correct

February 17, 2015

PetoG

Is it plural? In English you say "pants" even if you only mean one piece. But I found that there is also a word "calça", so "calças" should be plural. Does this say she is wearing more than one piece of pants?

October 18, 2013

RafaFNBF

the formal norm would be to always use on plural "calças", but you can say "calça" as well.

PS: I'm brazillian.

October 18, 2013

PetoG

Obrigado!

October 19, 2013

loismen

Saying the plural "um par de calças" is like saying "A pair of jeans" you only have one, but still you call it a pair. The word "calça" is rarely used.

PS: I'm Portuguese

October 24, 2013

RafaFNBF

So the common form in Brazil is the unusual form in Portugal. Cool :)

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

that probably means she likes wearing pants, so she always wears pants!

October 18, 2013

Nicole.Erika

Yeah in English you do say pants which is why i also got this wrong.

December 24, 2015

DREDWARD

So does Hillary Clinton-LOL,desculpe I just HAD to say it :)

August 27, 2015

DREDWARD

REALLY,WHO dresss her??? LOL.......

March 10, 2016

SergeLFW

Could you also say "Ela usa calças"

August 16, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes!

August 17, 2016

blairecoucher

Is there a difference between usar & vestir?

October 12, 2018

R2RO23

Calças refers to denim pants and regular fabric pants? I ask because in spanish "Calzas" is used for Yoga Pants only

February 25, 2019

Paulenrique

Calça is used for all kinds of pants.

February 25, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.