1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am sixty-two years old."

"I am sixty-two years old."

Translation:Altmış iki yaşındayım.

July 29, 2015

29 Comments


Mariane584083

May i say that the construction of ""yaşındayım" is what following? "Yaş"+"ı"+"n"+ "da"+"y"+"ım" = "i am at the age of". "The age" word root + "ı", possessive suffix + "n", buffer + "da"="at", locative suffix + "y", buffer between two vowels + "ım"="I am".


manga1313

Why is the possessive suffix used? Who is the possessor here?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello manga

Why is the possessive suffix used? Who is the possessor here? You.

The individual who is saying their age.

Thank you.


[deactivated user]

    What does "yaşında" mean exactly? I know that "yaş" means "age" but what are the suffixes? Do they come from yaş + ı (accusative) + n (buffer) + da (locative)? Hence "yaşında" means verbatim "the age in/at"?


Mariane584083

    Fytcha, i would say that "yasinda" can be translated by "at the age". In the sentence "at the age of 62"


Mariane584083

    Fytcha, "yaşında" is the equivalent of the verb "to be at the age of". It is why you have the suffix "im"="I", for the first personal "pronoun" "I" in English.


ZahraSadat13

    yaşında means at age or ....years old


sara692366

    Why "yaşındayım" and not "yaşdayım"?


Omar_SY.

    I have a question . Why its yaşındayim not yaşim??


Mariane584083

    OMAR, "Altmış iki yaşım" would literaly mean: "52 i am years". What do you think of that?


R_Andersson

    How would one ask ‘How old are you?’? ‘Ne kadar yaşınday mısın(ız)?’?


Mirage20

    How old are you? = Kaç yaşındasın(iz)?


GhassanKha

    Senin yaşın kaş?


Mariane584083

    GhassanKha, "senin/sizin yasi kaç?"= "what is your age?


GhassanKha

    Senin yaşın Sezin yaşınız Benim yaşım Bezim yaşımız Onun yaşı


Mariane584083

    Ghassankha, yes! We had this sentence in a previous lesson: "onun yasi kaç?" = "what is her age?" So "senin yasin kaç" should be correct = "what is your age?". To check...


Mariane584083

    Thanks to correct my fault. But "Sizin", "Bizim" and "Onlarin yasi" (pointless i). Are ou ok with me?


GhassanKha

    Sen kaç yaşındasın is the way to ask but I am wandering if senin yaşin kaç is correct as well?


JimmyVervo

    why not benim!!and why is sen allowed?


Carmen162866

    Same question....neyden "benim' değil


Mariane584083

    Carmen, "benim" is used before a noun as a possessive adjective. In the Turkish sentence here you have two numbers (altmis ve iki) before the equivalent of a verb, the verb "to be at the age of", "to be years old". No noun! So no "benim".


Elementaldragons

    I think the sentence should be this way: Benim yaşım altmış iki.It makes more sense right?


Imran309648

    Why "Ben altmış iki yaşındayım" is wrong


Mariane584083

    imaran, your answer is not wrong. In the Turkish sentence here, the pronoun "ben" is optional. At the beginning of the Turkish course, we are obliged to put the pronoun at the beginning of the sentence. No more at this level.


dokks_2

    I put "Ben altmış iki tane yaşındayim" and it was counted wrong. Can somebody explain to me why that is?


Mariane584083

    dokks, " x tane"="x time". Somebody is not "x time 62 years old". What do you think?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.