1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am sixty-two years old."

"I am sixty-two years old."

Translation:Altmış iki yaşındayım.

July 29, 2015

25 Comments


Fytcha

What does "yaşında" mean exactly? I know that "yaş" means "age" but what are the suffixes? Do they come from yaş + ı (accusative) + n (buffer) + da (locative)? Hence "yaşında" means verbatim "the age in/at"?


Mariane584083

Fytcha, i would say that "yasinda" can be translated by "at the age". In the sentence "at the age of 62"


Mariane584083

Fytcha, "yaşında" is the equivalent of the verb "to be at the age of". It is why you have the suffix "im"="I", for the first personal "pronoun" "I" in English.


Mariane584083

May i say that the construction of ""yaşındayım" is what following? "Yaş"+"ı"+"n"+ "da"+"y"+"ım" = "i am at the age of". "The age" word root + "ı", possessive suffix + "n", buffer + "da"="at", locative suffix + "y", buffer between two vowels + "ım"="I am".


sara692366

Why "yaşındayım" and not "yaşdayım"?


Lachin6

can't we say "benim altmis iki yasim var"?


evren52

No,the only way of telling age is that


R_Andersson

How would one ask ‘How old are you?’? ‘Ne kadar yaşınday mısın(ız)?’?


Mirage20

How old are you? = Kaç yaşındasın(iz)?


GhassanKha

Senin yaşın kaş?


Mariane584083

GhassanKha, "senin/sizin yasi kaç?"= "what is your age?


GhassanKha

Senin yaşın Sezin yaşınız Benim yaşım Bezim yaşımız Onun yaşı


Mariane584083

Ghassankha, yes! We had this sentence in a previous lesson: "onun yasi kaç?" = "what is her age?" So "senin yasin kaç" should be correct = "what is your age?". To check...


Mariane584083

Thanks to correct my fault. But "Sizin", "Bizim" and "Onlarin yasi" (pointless i). Are ou ok with me?


GhassanKha

Sen kaç yaşındasın is the way to ask but I am wandering if senin yaşin kaç is correct as well?


JimmyVervo

why not benim!!and why is sen allowed?


Carmen162866

Same question....neyden "benim' değil


Mariane584083

Carmen, "benim" is used before a noun as a possessive adjective. In the Turkish sentence here you have two numbers (altmis ve iki) before the equivalent of a verb, the verb "to be at the age of", "to be years old". No noun! So no "benim".


Elementaldragons

I think the sentence should be this way: Benim yaşım altmış iki.It makes more sense right?


Imran309648

Why "Ben altmış iki yaşındayım" is wrong


Mariane584083

imaran, your answer is not wrong. In the Turkish sentence here, the pronoun "ben" is optional. At the beginning of the Turkish course, we are obliged to put the pronoun at the beginning of the sentence. No more at this level.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.