"O relógio é colorido."

Translation:The watch is colorful.

October 18, 2013

7 Comments


paulconsul

Wristwatch is the same as watch, and should also be accepted.

October 18, 2013

niagy

Yes, but I think Duo focuses more on general definitions than specific ones. Just to be safe and to keep all of your hearts, go with the general definition in cases like this. You could report it and see if Duo would be willing to change that.

November 17, 2014

PotatoSanta

Can relogio mean clock as well as watch?

January 19, 2015

niagy

Yes

January 19, 2015

and_buitra

Isn't "The watch's colorful" the same as "The watch is colorfuk". I'm not a native english speaker but I think that's a way to write it too

April 3, 2016

openminded2

In spoken language, you are correct. If you are writing a dialog, people would absolutely write that way, and should. In normal writing, unless there is a very good reason why you need to use contractions (like a dialog), it is not used. Not used in business email, rarely used in texts (mostly because you'd have to go searching for the apostrophe, not because it would be wrong), and not even okay for my kids' thank you notes to grandparents. It is absolutely correct for kids under ten in their "formal" writing, if that gives you a sense of it.

Notice there is kind of a feel to it. "wouldn't, couldn't, shouldn't, you'd he'd", any contraction with "not" or "would" FEELS okay where contractions with "is" FEEL really juvenile.

But we should be talking about Portuguese!

August 2, 2018

openminded2

WOW. The normal speed "relógio" sounds okay but the slow speed sounds just like "Felógi"

August 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.