1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag läser ett gammalt brev."

"Jag läser ett gammalt brev."

Translation:I am reading an old letter.

July 29, 2015

23 Comments


HoroTanuki

Just checking if I understood it from comments because the mobile app doesn't have the explanation before the lesson, but if I wanted to change this sentence to "I'm reading THE old letter.", would that be "Jag läser det gammla brev", or does "gammalt" stay the same?


Lundgren8

It would be ”Jag läser det gamla brevet.” You need the definite form both in the article (det), the adjective (gamla) and the noun (brevet). Since m is followed by a consonant (l), we don’t write it with two m’s.


Promethea.b

You can use the mobile browser to see the explanation before using the app to do the lesson. That's what I do. It's a pain in the neck, but better than trying to figure out stuff on your own.


travelgalcindy

Just want to 2nd that duo really needs to add the lesson explanation to mobile or the app is pretty worthless


hami11

This confuses me, why is "I read a old letter"not accepted as an answer and I'm corrected to "I read 1 old letter"?


Arnauti

Duo is pretty picky about a/an. (You probably already know that you need to use an before vowel sounds and a before consonant sounds).
On the other hand, it automatically generates numbers for all English words that can be written with numbers. So since ett brev means both a letter and one letter, "one letter" is an accepted answer – so the machine generates "1 letter".
Those are general things for all of Duo so we as course contributors can't do anything about it.


hami11

thankyou kind sir!


Margie953142

I read (as in am reading) an old letter - why isn't that accepted?


devalanteriel

Any chance you had another error without realising? Your translation is fine, and accepted.


Marra1996

Interresting. The swedish word for old is similar to the german slang for scruffy.


Olicamp

Why Gammalt besides Gammal ?


Promethea.b

What do you mean, "besides"? Did it show you both when you hovered over "old"? Duolingo doesn't recognize content for showing a word's possible translations. You use "gammal" for -en words and "gammalt" for -ett words.


Leeni620869

Why the duo says that ett = one?? Isn't it supposed to be just the article for the letter, not the number?


Arnauti

ett means both 'a' and 'one'.


HelloMiners

it drives me crazy that there is literally en and ett words everywhere in Swedish.... This language is killing me :(


devalanteriel

Lucky you didn't choose a language with three genders, then. :)


sharkstax

I was wondering, is the tone on "gammalt" correct in this recoding?


sotnosen93

I don't know if it's the same recording now as it was when this was written, but aside from a slight hitch between syllables it sounds fine to my native ears.


AGVXzK

Please help me remember why läser instead of läste in this sentence? Tack!


devalanteriel

läser is the present tense; läste is the past.


Deio251646

Is it really continuous? I read and I am reading are different in English and some other languages. When I read the above and other verbs with a similar syntax, my perception of it, is just the verb, no ~ing. So, jag skriver, seems to me, I write, not I am writing. I think I am wrong, as there maybe no way of discriminating the two in Swedish, by and large, if so, I'll stop worrying about it. Is it so?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have a continuous, so jag läser does indeed translate to both "I read" and "I am reading" depending on the context. In the case of reading particularly, "I am reading" is generally better for the course since there is no risk of confusing past and present as with "I read". We do have other ways of expressing that something is continuous, which you'll encounter later in the course.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.