"Please arrive early!"

Translation:Bonvolu alveni frue!

July 29, 2015

6 Comments


Amaizquierdo

Is this not a command? Why is it "alveni" and not "alvenu?"

July 29, 2015

mizinamo

It is a command -- see the "u" at the end of "Bonvolu"?

If you want to have "alveni" in the command form instead of "bonvoli", you can use "bonvole", the adverb form:

Bonvole alvenu frue!

Both options ("bonvolu fari X" and "bonvole faru X", with any verb you like instead of far-) are common.

July 29, 2015

Rippler

Very informative. For anyone confused though, I think you meant the adverb form. Adjective form would be bonvola.

January 21, 2016

mizinamo

Indeed. Fixed now; thanks!

January 21, 2016

Huercalense

Mi ne komprenas kial oni ne povas uzi la du vortojn finitajn en "u" "Bonvolu alvenu"

December 8, 2015

johaquila

I made the same mistake, but it's quite logical

Bonvolu is the infinitive of bonvoli. So technically it means something like "do me the favour" or "be so kind". We can also turn it into the adverb bonvole = please, but that doesn't want to stand on its own in Esperanto. As mizinamo already explained, the two correct options are as follows:

  • Bonvolu alveni = Do me the favour of coming = Be so kind as to come
  • Bonvole alvenu = Please come

If we just join the two imperatives, we get something similar, but quite different in spirit:

  • Bonvolu, alvenu = Do me the favour, come = Be so kind, come

I think the main difference to the previous two versions is that this is not the most idiomatic way of saying it and therefore it tends to be used only in special situations, to express a special nuance.

August 12, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.