1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er et glad barn."

"Hun er et glad barn."

Translation:She is a happy child.

July 29, 2015

8 Comments


curious.jp

I would have expected this to be "gladt". Is "glad" like the -ig or -sk adjectives mentioned in the tips that do not change form when attaching to neuter words?


fveldig
Mod

The problem with the hypothetical 'gladt' is that it would sound like 'glatt', meaning 'slippery'.

Still, "et glad barn" does sound weird to me...


gjordetbra

I laughed so hard, because you--one who has studied a little bit of (almost) everything on the menu that is available for Duolingo--are one of very few words.


AnaSrsh

The neutral form of "glad" is "glad". I think it's kind of like an exception. You can check here if you click on "a2." (Intetkjønn means neutral gender):

http://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=glad&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&bokmaal=+&ordbok=begge


NorwayLover

Glad that she is a glad child


clintack

Wow. I swear the audio sounded like: "Hun er et blå barn."

I didn't even bat an eye at the strangeness after some of the crazy sentences here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started