Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun er et glad barn."

Translation:She is a happy child.

3 years ago

8 Comments


curious.jp

I would have expected this to be "gladt". Is "glad" like the -ig or -sk adjectives mentioned in the tips that do not change form when attaching to neuter words?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The problem with the hypothetical 'gladt' is that it would sound like 'glatt', meaning 'slippery'.

Still, "et glad barn" does sound weird to me...

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

DannyFanny1

I laughed so hard, because you--one who has studied a little bit of (almost) everything on the menu that is available for Duolingo--are one of very few words.

1 year ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

The neutral form of "glad" is "glad". I think it's kind of like an exception. You can check here if you click on "a2." (Intetkjønn means neutral gender):

http://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=glad&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&bokmaal=+&ordbok=begge

1 year ago

NorwayLover

Glad that she is a glad child

1 year ago

N0R5K1-N0R5K

"You must be choking!" 4 seconds later "Please tell me you're choking...'

1 year ago

N0R5K1-N0R5K

"*

1 year ago