1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti ricordi?"

"Ti ricordi?"

Translation:Do you remember?

October 18, 2013

21 Comments


Lloydo3000

"You remember?" = "Ricordi?" correct?

So I thought this would mean "You remember yourself?"


LaMilanese

That would have been "ti ricordi di te stesso?"


Lloydo3000

That seems right. So what does "Ricordi" mean on its own?


LaMilanese

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/ricordi

This site is the best one for these kind of questions.


KarenColle

Lloydo3000...did you ever get a good answer to your questions about this translation, because I am still scratching my head. I wonder if the translation should rather read "Remind yourself", but Duo indicates that it's a question...???? I just can't get it! Anyone??? Why is it not Tu ricordi? Is this a truncated version of Tu ti ricordi ?(reflexive verb) with the subject pronoun tu dropped for redundancy reasons? Help!


Lloydo3000

Yes it's tu ti ricordi. Translates to do you remember? The Ti is just there for emphasis!


KarenColle

Grazie! Llyodo3000! That clarification helps molto!


TheLotanos

I still don't get the difference between "Ti" or "Tu". Can someone help? :)


mtantillo

"Ti" is the direct object form of "Tu". They both translate as "you" in English, since English doesn't change "you" between subject and direct object cases.

"You have an apple" = "Tu hai una mela" -"You" is the subject; it's doing the action

"I speak to you" = "Io ti parlo" OR "Io parlo te" -"you" is the direct object; the action is being done to it.

"Ti" and "Te" are the same thing, only "ti" comes before a verb and "te" follows a verb (I've not seen any reason why to choose one over the other yet).

Hope that helps!


verna120098

Ti is equivalent to "a te" and is the indirect object pronoun. This sentence is a reflexive. sigh


verna120098

Tu = subject; te = direct object/object of a preposition; ti = indirect object. Tante auguri a te is the Happy Birthday song lyric. Sang it often enuf in the "cantina," the basement fellowship hall of The Church of Scotland in Rome. The C of S is Presbyterian in USA.


wolfhamcote

Looking at the word site for ricordare it seems to say you are using the reflexive version ricordarsi and that is where the ti come from. Is this so please


N1ckn1ck

Is she pronouncing it correctly?


LINBUR0100

Not in my opinion. After multiple listens, it still sounded as though she was saying "ti regardi", and I'm usually really good at hearing words even if it's something new...


VipulSharm7

Yeah i heard it five times and still heard 'regardi'!


Calafia77

Yes and no to answers. What I get is that really you don't want to ask or know because it makes little sense to us.


JohnWheatl6

How can this say "Do you remember me"? Both the dropdown hints say you?


Lingofant

Ticordi, Ticordi, Ticordi... That's all I can hear.


jadenemujer20.

I think ricordare is often reflexive - ricordarsi. Theres also no distinction between remember and remind so Mi ricordo - i remember / i remind myself of blah blah blah Ti ricordi - you remember / you remind yourself of Ti ricordo - i remind you Mi ricordi - you remind me

Maybe because of this lack of distinction ricordarsi should always use an object, otherwise: Ricordo - could mean i remember (ok, no problem) or i remind (you remind what???)


joycef124

thank you for the reply 'ti' is just for emphasise, I thought it was something really important. Not enjoying this section.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.