"Ti ricordi?"

Translation:Do you remember?

October 18, 2013

15 Comments


Lloydo3000

"You remember?" = "Ricordi?" correct?

So I thought this would mean "You remember yourself?"

October 18, 2013

LaMilanese

That would have been "ti ricordi di te stesso?"

October 18, 2013

Lloydo3000

That seems right. So what does "Ricordi" mean on its own?

October 19, 2013

LaMilanese

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/ricordi

This site is the best one for these kind of questions.

October 20, 2013

KarenColle

Lloydo3000...did you ever get a good answer to your questions about this translation, because I am still scratching my head. I wonder if the translation should rather read "Remind yourself", but Duo indicates that it's a question...???? I just can't get it! Anyone??? Why is it not Tu ricordi? Is this a truncated version of Tu ti ricordi ?(reflexive verb) with the subject pronoun tu dropped for redundancy reasons? Help!

June 12, 2014

Lloydo3000

Yes it's tu ti ricordi. Translates to do you remember? The Ti is just there for emphasis!

August 29, 2014

KarenColle

Grazie! Llyodo3000! That clarification helps molto!

August 29, 2014

TheLotanos

I still don't get the difference between "Ti" or "Tu". Can someone help? :)

March 1, 2014

mtantillo

"Ti" is the direct object form of "Tu". They both translate as "you" in English, since English doesn't change "you" between subject and direct object cases.

"You have an apple" = "Tu hai una mela" -"You" is the subject; it's doing the action

"I speak to you" = "Io ti parlo" OR "Io parlo te" -"you" is the direct object; the action is being done to it.

"Ti" and "Te" are the same thing, only "ti" comes before a verb and "te" follows a verb (I've not seen any reason why to choose one over the other yet).

Hope that helps!

March 19, 2014

DoogDiHoogland

La 21st notte di settembre?

March 4, 2018

MartyYu

Terra vento e fuoco

March 25, 2019

wolfhamcote

Looking at the word site for ricordare it seems to say you are using the reflexive version ricordarsi and that is where the ti come from. Is this so please

November 8, 2014

N1ckn1ck

Is she pronouncing it correctly?

March 16, 2014

LINBUR0100

Not in my opinion. After multiple listens, it still sounded as though she was saying "ti regardi", and I'm usually really good at hearing words even if it's something new...

June 26, 2014

VipulSharm7

Yeah i heard it five times and still heard 'regardi'!

October 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.