"Summer begins in December in Australia."

Translation:La somero komenciĝas en decembro en Aŭstralio.

July 29, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daviddempsay

Why is it necessary to use the article "La" before "somero"?


randomlinguist

Duo now accepts the sentence without "La" before "somero."


PedroLaia3

Why "komencas" is wrong?


CaseyCannon

It's because you need the -iĝ suffix to turn it into an intransitive verb.

La instruisto komencas la lecionon. The teacher starts the lesson.

Here, the verb can act on a direct object, so it's transitive.

La leciono komenciĝas. The lesson starts.

Here, the lesson starts, but it doesn't start, like, a revolution or anything, so it's intransitive.


SeanYu9

In previous lessons, somero was without la, even when "the summer" was used in the english sentence.

So when exactly do we use la somero, and when do we use somero?


AndriLindbergs

Is this wrong: "La somero en Aŭstralio komenciĝas en decembro"?


JooRomero4

Why is "ekas" instead of "komenciĝas" incorrect in this sentence?


Jaerivus

I strongly wanted to use "decembre" to avoid saying "en" twice, but Duo didn't like that.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.