1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Summer begins in December in…

"Summer begins in December in Australia."

Translation:La somero komenciĝas en decembro en Aŭstralio.

July 29, 2015

9 Comments


daviddempsay

Why is it necessary to use the article "La" before "somero"?


vikungen

I guess it has to do with it being the summer, out of all the seasons and not just a summer.

Anyways, most European languages do this, but remember that English often is the odd one out.

Danish: Sommeren er forbi.

German: Der Sommer ist vorbei.

Esperanto: La somero pasis.

Dutch: De zomer is voorbij.

Spanish: El verano terminó.

Icelandic: Sumar er búið.

Swedish: Sommaren är över.

Norwegian: Sommeren er over.


daviddempsay

Thank you. That is a wonderfully illustrative answer!


randomlinguist

Duo now accepts the sentence without "La" before "somero."


PedroLaia3

Why "komencas" is wrong?


CaseyCannon

It's because you need the -iĝ suffix to turn it into an intransitive verb.

La instruisto komencas la lecionon. The teacher starts the lesson.

Here, the verb can act on a direct object, so it's transitive.

La leciono komenciĝas. The lesson starts.

Here, the lesson starts, but it doesn't start, like, a revolution or anything, so it's intransitive.


AndriLindbergs

Is this wrong: "La somero en Aŭstralio komenciĝas en decembro"?


JooRomero4

Why is "ekas" instead of "komenciĝas" incorrect in this sentence?


SeanYu9

In previous lessons, somero was without la, even when "the summer" was used in the english sentence.

So when exactly do we use la somero, and when do we use somero?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.