"Summer begins in December in Australia."

Translation:La somero komenciĝas en decembro en Aŭstralio.

July 29, 2015

6 Comments


daviddempsay

Why is it necessary to use the article "La" before "somero"?

July 29, 2015

vikungen

I guess it has to do with it being the summer, out of all the seasons and not just a summer.

Anyways, most European languages do this, but remember that English often is the odd one out.

Danish: Sommeren er forbi.

German: Der Sommer ist vorbei.

Esperanto: La somero pasis.

Dutch: De zomer is voorbij.

Spanish: El verano terminó.

Icelandic: Sumar er búið.

Swedish: Sommaren är över.

Norwegian: Sommeren er over.

July 29, 2015

daviddempsay

Thank you. That is a wonderfully illustrative answer!

July 29, 2015

randomlinguist

Duo now accepts the sentence without "La" before "somero."

November 26, 2018

JooRomero4

Why is "ekas" instead of "komenciĝas" incorrect in this sentence?

November 26, 2018

PedroLaia3

Why "komencas" is wrong?

March 23, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.