"Il cuoco cucina il cibo."

Translation:The cook cooks the food.

6 years ago

106 Comments


alanzanotto

The cook cooks the food....nice

6 years ago

DeanG6

... for the cooks who eat cooked food if they could not cook cooked food.

4 years ago

abrayon

Oh my gosh

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

the cook cooks the food on the cooker

4 years ago

Allie98674382

Wow! I never would have known...!

2 months ago

Gisella_15

:D

5 years ago

ayselara

hahaha

4 years ago

DrayChonto

:'D Lmao.

4 years ago

eltapatio

if i am a cook and somebody ask me what do you cook? i would say "food"

6 years ago

piccono

I am a cook and cook cocos :)

5 years ago

TommyOl

Sono un cuoco and I cook cucarachas com coconuts in a cuckoo clock

4 years ago

IvanaKoude

Io sono Češka and I see that you cook all languages nicely together. Cuckoo cooks in my brain similar

4 years ago

Kevin968039

I am, and I do. :-)

1 month ago

Lcroghan

IM HAVING TROUBLES WITH CUCINA AND CUCINO WHEN DO I KNOW WHICH ONE TO USE

5 years ago

AndresZumaran

Io cucino: I cook

Lui/lei cucina: He/she cooks

It's a matter of conjugations =)

5 years ago

Simix1

Verbo "cucinare" Indicativo presente io cucino tu cucini lui/lei cucina noi cuciniamo voi cucinate loro cucinano

5 years ago

collinaog

Thanks! I needed that

4 years ago

jab16

i too was thinking masc vs fem-thanks for clarifying the verb cucinare!

4 years ago

giofio6

We don't use "voi cucina" in a respectable way, but we use "Lei cucina" that is the translation of the respectful form "You cook"

4 years ago

hypchyck

Thank you for this... I was confused thinking in masc v. fem... this helps alot.

5 years ago

Duolessio

It's "voi cucinate". "voi" as formal you is very respectful and never used nowadays. It could be used with "Vostra Altezza (Your Highness)" and such. "lei cucina" is the current formal you used today.

3 years ago

AndresZumaran

Yes, you're right. My bad.

3 years ago

FireDolphi

Thanks that's really helpful

1 year ago

Berto29441

Let me add that "(la) cucina" can be also a name: (the) kitchen

10 months ago

frenchpoisson

Makes sense. Thanks(grazie)

3 years ago

kisova

Yes, more about conjugations will help, thank you.

4 years ago

mikey20

thanks

4 years ago

SilasMueller

Grazie mille

2 years ago

floridali

That's a good explanation. Thanks!

4 years ago

LadyBaratheon

"Voi cucina" = You kitchen

3 years ago

mikey20

that's what happens to me too!

4 years ago

rakenbake

i heard "il fuoco cucina il cibo" as in "the fire cooks the food"

made sense

6 years ago

Hubond

'The cook prepares the food' should b a valid translation? yes/no?

6 years ago

ExSchwami

From a practical standpoint, yes - that is the intended meaning of the sentence. From a literal standpoint, no, "prepare" is a distinct verb in Italian with the same meaning as it has in English. From an aesthetic standpoint, "The cook cooks the food" is an awful sentence in English, and I would hazard that it's not much better in Italian. The sentence to translate should probably be "Il cuoco prepara il cibo."

As an aside, both my physical and online dictionary list "To - dinner" as the first entry, which suggests this is one of the most common use of the Italian verb "prepare".

5 years ago

MaggieGeor

The italian verb is preparare

4 years ago

ewwwitssteph

"From an aesthetic standpoint"

3 years ago

kisova

Agree!

4 years ago

AlessMartellacci

Yes. Cucinare also means 'to prepare'.

6 years ago

kisova

This helps... I missed that. Maybe it wasn't presented or I just blanked.

4 years ago

Erazavi

No

4 years ago

DaveSimpson1993

I wrote "Il cuoco cucino il cibo" but apparently it is "Il cuoco cucina il cibo". Why is the word feminine if the rest of the word is masculine?

1 year ago

Shar_Maine

It's a matter of conjugation: Io cucino Il cuoco cucina il cibo.(Lui cucina il cibo.) For the third person singular, -are verbs, like cucinare, end in -a.

6 months ago

MelissaVok

Why is it cucina and not cucino?

9 months ago

Sikeryali

For he/she/it = cucina

For I = cucino

5 months ago

hobo3

it sounded like she was running a marathon i could not understand one word

5 years ago

DorisFortn

My problem also!

7 months ago

Ivan184

Yep! Rofl x)

4 years ago

JohnOuelle1

I am cuoco for coco puffs! :p

4 years ago

Reuben167338

How do you say 'chef' then? Rather than 'the cook cooks'

3 years ago

summersdale

There are 2 verbs 'to cook': Cuocere and Cucinare each with its own conjugation. There is a need to be specific when using either for a test!What difference does it make anyway?

3 years ago

stefranz1

"Cucinare" is specific if you are cooking something to eat, because "la cucina" is the kitchen.

Cuocere is generally used to cook something by applying high temperature and it can also be used in other cases, like "to cook a brick" = "cuocere un mattone"

1 year ago

Lantika2

So cucina here as a verb ,,not a noun as kitchen

3 years ago

maximu325

I don't really understand the given correction because of the difference of the verbs used for the noun. If cucina=(she) cooks and cucino=(he) cooks, why wouldn't cucino be the answer because the noun used ends with o instead of a.

2 years ago

MTKapp277

Isnt cucina kitchen not cooks?

1 year ago

stefranz1

"cucina" could be the noun kitchen, as well as the form of the verb "cucinare" used for "lui/lei cucina" he/she cooks

1 year ago

Arianna504381

Does this phrase really make sense? It's just that my native language is not English and I'm not used to use the word "cook" as a noun, I don't think I really get what it means. (My native language is Spanish) :)

1 year ago

Berto29441

The programme (recently?) is unable to recognise the typos:"th" for "the" can not be considered a mistake!!!

10 months ago

Berto29441

"The cook cooks and the cooks cook..." from which it is clear that the "s" can be a sign for singular or plural, according... which logic?

10 months ago

Scott308000

This sentence blew my mind hahah

9 months ago

ZoriW1

i used dinner, which should be correct but apparently it was food

4 months ago

MonicaStuckwisch

cena is dinner, cibo is food :)

4 months ago

MonicaStuckwisch

I've had to practice those ones a lot, I mix them up all the time.

4 months ago

BarrettG3

The female voice has terrible enunciation.

2 months ago

VCD29

It's better cuoco or cuoca = chef in the traslation

4 years ago

RaviOnline

This is a good example on how the consonant 'c' varies so much in its sound. While I've only come across its 'k' and 'ch' sounds yet, I believe it may have an actual 'c' (sea) sound as well.

So, do we have to learn each word as it comes or are there any rules to go by? Any tips from our fellow Italians? :)

4 years ago

robertocatini

cu, co, ca: hard sound [k]

ci, ce: soft sound [t͡ʃ ]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hard_and_soft_C

4 years ago

gravkipper

Nice, its a sentence to highlight the feminine verb in an all masculine sentence. These exercises arent necessarily meant to be practical.

4 years ago

Bryson748942

It sounds like a good rythem song

3 years ago

StrongInHim

the translation said "the cook food the food". What????!!!!

3 years ago

DachauPanda

neat sentence

2 years ago

thebeastof

oink oink (I'm sorry)

2 years ago

carolhoover56

is" cooks" always expressed as cucina

2 years ago

mira447837

:-P

2 years ago

mira447837

What??! =-O

2 years ago

Faux3

Cooks cook cookies.

2 years ago

GfB4

İ dont understand how is cuoco feminine

2 years ago

alenroorne

Why I can not sad that the cook cooking the food and muss writing the cook cooks the food??

4 years ago

kalushagmailcom

because you are not learning the "ing" conjugation yet

4 years ago

jorge.d.la

Really ??????

4 years ago

JessDelVec

Why doesn't this one end in all the same vowel..the other sentence that said the same thing had to end in all a's..so shouldn't this one end in all o's?

4 years ago

hayley_t

On slow mode, "cuoco" sounds like "cuocolo" or something like that, the words aren't properly spaced out

4 years ago

AuntieE

She did not say the word il. She said cuoco cucina il cibo

4 years ago

TheBlackPanther

When you are a cook in a cookery, you have to cook till the food is cooked.

4 years ago

marsub

How can i know if it's cucina or cucine?

4 years ago

PamelaC1

Such an elaborate sentence. The cook cooks the food. I'm impressed.

4 years ago

PamelaC1

Such an elaborate sentence. The cook cooks the food. I'm impressed.

4 years ago

DungSara

The chef cooks the food is maybe sense...

4 years ago

Jamiswhop

If we are talking about the cook which is masculine, why is the verb feminine?

4 years ago

diogogomez

Sorry for the late reply, but maybe it can be useful for other new students. Verbs have no genders, they have conjugations. So, "cucina" is the conjugation for the third person singular, no matter if it is lui (he) or lei (she)

2 years ago

DerLutz48

thank you, it's all about the CONJUGATIONS!

1 year ago

TanyaGV

Why my answer "The cook makes the food" is not correct?

4 years ago

modisag

Why is the meal wrong...isnt cooking the meal and the food the same? Or is this one of those direct word type of lessons????

4 years ago

Kiara_Vessella

I thought cucina meant kitchen. Please help

4 years ago

giofio6

Cucina, the room where you cook, means kitchen. However in this case it is the 3rd person of the verb 'cucinare' that means 'to cook'. Io cucino, tu cucini, egli cucina, noi cuciniamo, voi cucinate, essi cucinano.

4 years ago

SharonGonz12

Cuoco and cucina dam cucina some like Spanish saying kitchen

4 years ago

macroy99

Cook is cooking while some of us are bananas) and deers do not speak English)

3 years ago

kristo004

It's such a catchy sentence xD And when you listen to it you can actually clap your hands to it :D

3 years ago

nesli--

cook cooks cookies cooker WTF

3 years ago

Thezientist

Sono amore con il cuoco!

3 years ago

ateiram29

Okay so wrote cooker instead of cook and it was a mistake! :-(

3 years ago

EudoraApril

Omg this sentence is a tongue twister.

3 years ago

jay231

You win this round.

4 years ago

DeanG6

Say that ten times really fast. "Il cuoco cucina il cibo."

4 years ago

cessliepaige

Shoot me

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.